Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Gsm Bands used?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    55
    Carrier(s)
    Metro Pcs
    Feedback Score
    0

    Gsm Bands used?

    What are the Gsm bands Metro is using?

    Was wondering is this bad boy would work

    http://www.chinaecarts.com/samsung-g...ne-p-3927.html

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Boondocks
    Posts
    4,449
    Carrier(s)
    Tmobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by s50spyder View Post
    What are the Gsm bands Metro is using?

    Was wondering is this bad boy would work

    http://www.chinaecarts.com/samsung-g...ne-p-3927.html
    google tmobiles bands
    HITMAN OF THE METRO MAFIA


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    14,807
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by s50spyder View Post
    What are the Gsm bands Metro is using?

    Was wondering is this bad boy would work
    Only on 2G. The WCDMA bands that Metro uses are 1700 (sometimes shown in phone specs as AWS) and 1900. That phone has neither.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    55
    Carrier(s)
    Metro Pcs
    Feedback Score
    0
    it does have 1900 3g thats all im gettiing with my Esteem now 3g

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,293
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile US
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    That's a clone, not a real Samsung Galaxy Mega (see under model in specs - the specs are different from a Samsung).

    It only has WCDMA 850MHz and 2100MHz, so no 3G on T-Mobile / MetroPCS SIM. T-Mobile uses 1700MHz and on some towers, 1900MHz for 3G / fake 4G.

    Your LG Esteem gets 1900MHz 3G from MetroPCS. That's a completely different network / coverage compared to T-Mobile.
    Carriers I've used: Sprint, T-Mobile, Cricket, AT&T, Verizon, Page Plus, Virgin Mobile, Movistar, AT&T Mexico, Telcel, Straight Talk, RingPlus.
    Phones I've used: iPhone 6S, iPhone 5c, HTC One M9, Samsung Galaxy S3, LG G2, BlackBerry Storm, Nokia 820, Motorola Atrix HD, iPhone 4S, HTC One V, iPhone 4, Nokia Lumia 900, Nokia N9, Samsung Focus, Samsung Captivate, Nokia N900, HTC 8525, iPhone 3GS, iPhone, Nokia E61i, Siemens A56...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Baja California / Sinaloa
    Posts
    22,377
    Device(s)
    Apple iPhone 11 Pro Max / Apple iPhone 7
    Carrier(s)
    Pacific Bell Wireless / Verizon Wireless / AT&T MX / Movistar MX / Telcel MX
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by s50spyder View Post
    it does have 1900 3g thats all im gettiing with my Esteem now 3g
    Yes, it does but that's 1900 3G/EVDO, not 1900 3G/HSPA+.
    T-Mobile uses 1900 HSPA+, not EVDO.

    The only thing that may work on T-Mobile would be the 1700 LTE.
    http://www.gsmarena.com/lg_esteem_ms910-4289.php

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-21-2009, 06:22 PM
  2. Which GSM bands does Rogers use?
    By t3a3s9 in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-03-2005, 12:53 PM
  3. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-13-2004, 07:35 PM
  4. What GSM Band is Used in CT
    By chunk73 in forum AT&T
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-06-2003, 11:25 PM
  5. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 08-27-2002, 06:54 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks