Page 7 of 17 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 251

Thread: Unlimited Canada-wide Calling for only $10.00/Month (Existing customers only)!!!

  1. #91
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    34
    Device(s)
    Blackberry Torch 9800
    Carrier(s)
    TELUS
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by a in yul View Post
    waiting to hear from you!
    I tried an unlocked Rogers BB9700 and an unlocked Galaxy S2X and get no service on both.

  2. #92
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    625
    Carrier(s)
    Bell
    Feedback Score
    0
    If u put the sim back in your ZTE device does it still work ? Anyways I'm trying to do it another way by change the imei of the phone to match the ZTE device and see if it works


    Sent with the HoFo App

  3. #93
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    FITH BEYOND Thunder Bay
    Posts
    18,278
    Device(s)
    IR GS BL00D Phone X N0 B.efore C.hrist E.ntity.. |nfinite HELLUS™ TnT $pawn + Ted§ Hell Hound TˇTher
    Carrier(s)
    M¤ther Nature !... @SS2MOUTH Death 0f SELFie -> HardWare Opiates
    Feedback Score
    12 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by desi View Post
    I tried an unlocked Rogers BB9700 and an unlocked Galaxy S2X and get no service on both.
    Sim still work in the ZTE x2

    Quote Originally Posted by Dil_king View Post
    If u put the sim back in your ZTE device does it still work ? Anyways I'm trying to do it another way by change the imei of the phone to match the ZTE device and see if it works
    Best Bet for a next step

  4. #94
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    625
    Carrier(s)
    Bell
    Feedback Score
    0
    Trying to locate a phone that its possible to do on I'm thinking most likely the 1st gen iPhone. if anyone has one then let me know I will provide steps to change and try some while I try to locate a phone


    Sent with the HoFo App

  5. #95
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Terrebonne
    Posts
    38
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    I'm on the north shore of Montreal.

    Ordered the home phone service last week. They gave me a temp # and said to call once I get the ZTE device to port my current #.

    Received the ZTE device today.

    Called to have my current home phone # ported from Videotron to Fido.

    The Rep tried and then said he cannot do it because it is a 450 phone number. He says porting phone numbers only works for Montreal region for the moment.

    Now what? I'm SOL? Anyone can help?

    Fritz?

  6. #96
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    193
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Vieux View Post
    I'm on the north shore of Montreal.

    Ordered the home phone service last week. They gave me a temp # and said to call once I get the ZTE device to port my current #.

    Received the ZTE device today.

    Called to have my current home phone # ported from Videotron to Fido.

    The Rep tried and then said he cannot do it because it is a 450 phone number. He says porting phone numbers only works for Montreal region for the moment.

    Now what? I'm SOL? Anyone can help?

    Fritz?
    This sounds like someone who doesn't know what they are doing. I just got this from the Fido chat:

    We can't give a 450 number, but we can port them over, for sure.

  7. #97
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Terrebonne
    Posts
    38
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by yuprules View Post
    This sounds like someone who doesn't know what they are doing. I just got this from the Fido chat:

    We can't give a 450 number, but we can port them over, for sure.
    My rep changed the temp # from 514 to a random 450 without problem.

    Yet he couldn't port my current #. It was the same with another rep via livechat, could not port # because it was a 450.


    Can I expect to get better results if I go to a Fido store?
    Do I need to bring the ZTE?


    Thanks!

  8. #98
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    FITH BEYOND Thunder Bay
    Posts
    18,278
    Device(s)
    IR GS BL00D Phone X N0 B.efore C.hrist E.ntity.. |nfinite HELLUS™ TnT $pawn + Ted§ Hell Hound TˇTher
    Carrier(s)
    M¤ther Nature !... @SS2MOUTH Death 0f SELFie -> HardWare Opiates
    Feedback Score
    12 (100%)
    While Rogers availability shows this amazing product is available in Thunder Bay, technically because its cellular it should not be because of roaming agreements with Tbaytel.
    Even Fido will tell you that you can activate or port in a 807 but technically you can not.
    Mentioning this as there may be issues that reps are not of aware of.
    CHECK Availability ......... http://www.rogers.com/web/content/wirelesshomephone

  9. #99
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    6,621
    Feedback Score
    0
    450 from (your city)?

    Quote Originally Posted by Vieux View Post
    I(418) 805-5239 north shore of Montreal.

    Ordered the home phone service last week. They gave me a temp # and said to call once I get the ZTE device to port my current #.

    Received the ZTE device today.

    Called to have my current home phone # ported from Videotron to Fido.

    The Rep tried and then said he cannot do it because it is a 450 phone number. He says porting phone numbers only works for Montreal region for the moment.

    Now what? I'm SOL? Anyone can help?

    Fritz?
    Disclaimer: All my posts, replies, comments and/or opinions expressed on www.howardforums.com are my own contribution only. The views expressed on this page do not necessarily represent or reflect the views of Fido, its management or employees.
    Fritz Z24...

  10. #100
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Terrebonne
    Posts
    38
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Fritz Z24 View Post
    450 from (your city)?
    Terrebonne

  11. #101
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    6,621
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Vieux View Post
    Terrebonne
    Strange? You should be good?!?!? Contact Fido through Online Chat and check again!

    Unfortunately, they removed the Fido Web Page where you could check the Portability status...

  12. #102
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Terrebonne
    Posts
    38
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Fritz Z24 View Post
    Strange? You should be good?!?!? Contact Fido through Online Chat and check again!

    Unfortunately, they removed the Fido Web Page where you could check the Portability status...
    I just tried again via livechat. The Rep says it is due to an incompatibility and the tech department told him it is not possible to port my number.

    That sucks.

    How hard can it be to port from Videotron voip to Fido? Isn't it the whole point of this promo?

  13. #103
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    193
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Vieux View Post
    I just tried again via livechat. The Rep says it is due to an incompatibility and the tech department told him it is not possible to port my number.

    That sucks.

    How hard can it be to port from Videotron voip to Fido? Isn't it the whole point of this promo?
    You should call the Fido number and ask them what is up with this and they should advise anyone signing up for this Videotron is playing hard ball.

    Complain to the CRTC about Videotron? Well at least you can get a full refund within 15 days so do it quick.

    I'm going to port a bell land line over (ordered last night), I'll update this thread when I try to port over a 450 number.
    Last edited by yuprules; 08-07-2013 at 10:26 AM.

  14. #104
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    6,621
    Feedback Score
    0
    Videotron Cable or Videotron VoiP?!?!

    Quote Originally Posted by Vieux View Post
    ...
    How hard can it be to port from Videotron voip to Fido? Isn't it the whole point of this promo?

  15. #105
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Terrebonne
    Posts
    38
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    Ehhh.... I tought it was the same? Cable, then. With the Arris modem.

    I just spoke to another rep who tought it might be because it is a business number that I'm trying to port to a residential account.

    Well... That's exactly what i'm trying to do.

    I really want this to work. The rep suggested to change the account owner name to my personal name and then call him back. While I was setting it up, I received a text msg from Fido telling me it won't work because my number cannot be ported.

    Can it be because I'm currently paying videotron for a bundled phone/internet package?

    How can I get out of this mess...?

    Thanks!

Page 7 of 17 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 26
    Last Post: 05-19-2013, 01:01 AM
  2. Replies: 160
    Last Post: 12-27-2012, 12:40 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-30-2012, 06:21 PM
  4. Koodo Koodo drops Long Distance in Canada (Canada-Wide Calling for all)
    By infernovideo in forum TELUS/Koodo/Public Mobile
    Replies: 48
    Last Post: 08-25-2011, 11:43 PM
  5. Rogers "Unlimited Canada-wide calling" MY5?
    By productionteams in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 08-11-2007, 04:59 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks