Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Iphone 4 Flashed to Metro Pcs was working now says No Service PLEASE HELP!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    4
    Feedback Score
    0

    Iphone 4 Flashed to Metro Pcs was working now says No Service PLEASE HELP!

    Hello I have a Iphone 4 that was flashed to Metro Pcs, I have been using it for about a week now with only talk and text. Then all of a sudden, out of nowhere it says searching for signal and No Service and It cannot find service and I can receive calls but cannot make any. Please anyone who has had this issue, help out! Or you can email me at Sweetmisstina4atgmaildotcom :0)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Around the corner
    Posts
    1,792
    Device(s)
    LG Esteem
    Carrier(s)
    METRO PCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    im guessing the prl is missing i would tell u to dial *228 then dial 5 to update prl but im not sure if it will work for a device that has been flashed to metro... really dont see why people still bother flashing phones to metro when they wont be able to have 4g on it. not sure even sure if 3g still works on flashed phones. but yea try that if not take it back to whoever flashed your phone and have them check it out.
    Musician and Producer at chosen-1-records check out some of my work @ http://soundcloud.com/chosen-1-records

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    4
    Feedback Score
    0
    Well my phone won't even let he hit call....and just so you know you can update the *228 usually I did it the first time. It's been working for about 2 weeks and all of a sudden it's not....

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    257
    Carrier(s)
    Metro-PCS
    Feedback Score
    0

    Re: Iphone 4 Flashed to Metro Pcs was working now says No Service PLEASE HELP!

    Quote Originally Posted by sweetmisstina View Post
    Well my phone won't even let he hit call....and just so you know you can update the *228 usually I did it the first time. It's been working for about 2 weeks and all of a sudden it's not....
    That's weird when I had my flashed phone on metro the *228 update for the prl did nothing even though it would say it did. I had to keep pushing the prl manually. Strange that it worked for you.

    Sent from my SCH-R530M using HowardForums

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    4
    Feedback Score
    0

    how to do manually do the PRL?

    Quote Originally Posted by averagewonder View Post
    That's weird when I had my flashed phone on metro the *228 update for the prl did nothing even though it would say it did. I had to keep pushing the prl manually. Strange that it worked for you.

    Sent from my SCH-R530M using HowardForums
    How do you manually update the prl??

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Around the corner
    Posts
    1,792
    Device(s)
    LG Esteem
    Carrier(s)
    METRO PCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by sweetmisstina View Post
    Well my phone won't even let he hit call....and just so you know you can update the *228 usually I did it the first time. It's been working for about 2 weeks and all of a sudden it's not....
    do a reset on the phone would be last resort and then dial this number and let us know which prl you on i believe last prl for none samsung galaxy s3 phones is 3032 if im not mistaken anything else besides 3030,3031,3032 isnt correct.


Similar Threads

  1. How do I flash CDMA iphone 4 to metro pcs/cricket without paying for OTA service?
    By brandonlv in forum iOS Jailbreaking and Unlocking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-19-2012, 11:04 PM
  2. Metro flashed Droid X data was working, now isn't.
    By MikeB89 in forum Droid X and X2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-12-2011, 07:20 PM
  3. IMetro flashed Droid X data was working, now isn't.
    By MikeB89 in forum MetroPCS Flashing and Modding
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-02-2011, 07:43 PM
  4. iphone flashed to metro pcs
    By christinah1275 in forum MetroPCS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-19-2008, 08:37 PM
  5. T-Mobile TZone used to work now it doesn't please help
    By dhho1 in forum Windows Mobile (Before 7)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-26-2006, 07:33 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks