Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Activate CDMA iPhone on Alltell

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    2
    Feedback Score
    0

    Activate CDMA iPhone on Alltell

    A friend gave me an iPhone that he used on Verizon. It is a CDMA phone, obviously. Can I activate it on my Alltel network? If not, why? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    25
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ballcoach16 View Post
    A friend gave me an iPhone that he used on Verizon. It is a CDMA phone, obviously. Can I activate it on my Alltel network? If not, why? Thanks.
    I've worked on it before and was able to get talk and text. Just *22801 (I think) and force dialing to alltel, and activate, and it will update the PRL, MDN, and MIN.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    2
    Feedback Score
    0
    So, no smartphone/data features?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    25
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ballcoach16 View Post
    So, no smartphone/data features?
    Exactly. Sorry. There was a guy at cdmagurus named Rick Hathaway or something who figured it out and made a charged fix for it, I think.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    48
    Device(s)
    MOTORAZR2 V9m
    Carrier(s)
    Alltel
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by eye_rule View Post
    Exactly. Sorry. There was a guy at cdmagurus named Rick Hathaway or something who figured it out and made a charged fix for it, I think.
    He got data running for flashed iPhones? Link? I would be interested in trying to flash an iPhone on Alltel too. Only if I can get data on it though.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    NW Ohio
    Posts
    81
    Carrier(s)
    Alltel (Because I like being beaten by a tube sock full of woodscrews)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Does the data happen to be full 3g or only 1x?

    Sent from my SCH-R760 using Tapatalk 2

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-27-2012, 04:15 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-25-2006, 12:48 PM
  3. How to activate a V60s on Alltel
    By walywrld1 in forum Motorola
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-11-2004, 08:31 PM
  4. cdma phone on alltel network?
    By thehamer in forum ALLTEL
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 05-03-2004, 04:13 PM
  5. CDMA t720 for Alltel?
    By tylerdurden in forum Motorola
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-13-2003, 10:09 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks