Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Motorola StarTac GSM

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2
    Feedback Score
    0

    Motorola StarTac GSM

    Hello all!

    I recently purchased a Vintage Motorola StaTac GSM phone. I am trying to get it activated on my AT&T Account but the person I talked to at tech support couldn't help. I am not going to use it all the time, just Occasionally to freak people out.

    I can manually program the phone since it's too old for OTA, but the phone asks for a 5 digit code for AT&T and the tech didn't know what I was talking about. the code looks like this 000-00.(Examples from phone: 460-00 CT-GSM, 542-01 VODAPHONE) If I get that code I should be able to add it to.

    Asking for Help.
    IMEI is 447764406515630, Type MG1-4E21 S7665ABB, MSN A282XE39P3

    Thanks, Joe

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    10,237
    Feedback Score
    3 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by mtscarecrow View Post
    Hello all!

    I recently purchased a Vintage Motorola StaTac GSM phone. I am trying to get it activated on my AT&T Account but the person I talked to at tech support couldn't help. I am not going to use it all the time, just Occasionally to freak people out.

    I can manually program the phone since it's too old for OTA, but the phone asks for a 5 digit code for AT&T and the tech didn't know what I was talking about. the code looks like this 000-00.(Examples from phone: 460-00 CT-GSM, 542-01 VODAPHONE) If I get that code I should be able to add it to.

    Asking for Help.
    IMEI is 447764406515630, Type MG1-4E21 S7665ABB, MSN A282XE39P3

    Thanks, Joe
    Isn't the startac analogue? Analogue has been shut down has it not?

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using HowardForums

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Northern Virginia
    Posts
    18,877
    Device(s)
    Apple iPhone7 Plus Apple iPhone 7 Plus
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T Mobility
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mtscarecrow View Post
    Hello all!

    I recently purchased a Vintage Motorola StaTac GSM phone. I am trying to get it activated on my AT&T Account but the person I talked to at tech support couldn't help. I am not going to use it all the time, just Occasionally to freak people out.

    I can manually program the phone since it's too old for OTA, but the phone asks for a 5 digit code for AT&T and the tech didn't know what I was talking about. the code looks like this 000-00.(Examples from phone: 460-00 CT-GSM, 542-01 VODAPHONE) If I get that code I should be able to add it to.

    Asking for Help.
    IMEI is 447764406515630, Type MG1-4E21 S7665ABB, MSN A282XE39P3

    Thanks, Joe
    GSM phones do not need activation. The SIM card is activated. The IMEI for that phone codes as a StarTac 130 which only had the 900MHz GSM band. The phone you have may be a TDMA/GSM model called GAIT technology. The TDMA network has been retired. The TDMA section actually held the telephone number.
    Earl F. Parrish

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    BTA027
    Posts
    16,793
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6S
    Carrier(s)
    American Telephone & Telegraph Company
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mtscarecrow View Post
    Hello all!

    I recently purchased a Vintage Motorola StaTac GSM phone. I am trying to get it activated on my AT&T Account but the person I talked to at tech support couldn't help. I am not going to use it all the time, just Occasionally to freak people out.

    I can manually program the phone since it's too old for OTA, but the phone asks for a 5 digit code for AT&T and the tech didn't know what I was talking about. the code looks like this 000-00.(Examples from phone: 460-00 CT-GSM, 542-01 VODAPHONE) If I get that code I should be able to add it to.
    That looks like a MCC/MNC tuple, although typically it should be 6 digits. For AT&T it's 310-410, but I guess you could try 310-41 and see what happens.

    PRL Interpretations
    XFF's AlphaTag software
    Cellular and PCS License Maps
    Quote Originally Posted by gpatrick900
    I am a little confused. My Verizon phone was able to roam on GSM because they used TDMA. Tell it was shutdown. The phone recognizes it as Analog. If PCS has TDMA, It could be technically be used on GSM.
    Quote Originally Posted by Tabla View Post
    Y'know, I'm used to hysterical 14-year-old ******** on the internet, but this is exceptional. Never before in human history have so many nerds hyperventilated so publicly over so little.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Menlo Park, CA
    Posts
    9,083
    Device(s)
    iPhone 5 VZW, iPhone 5 AT&T, iPad Mini AT&T, iPad 3 VZW. All with their own unlimited data plans.
    Carrier(s)
    Whoreizon Wireless™
    Feedback Score
    0

Similar Threads

  1. Searching for Motorola StarTac 8500G GSM Phone
    By brawas in forum GSM phone Buy/Sell/Trade Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-04-2003, 12:09 AM
  2. FS: Motorola Startac 7867W
    By Dave Baxter in forum GSM phone Buy/Sell/Trade Archive
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-15-2002, 07:46 PM
  3. WTB: Motorola Startac 7000 or 8000 GSM
    By lazarus in forum GSM phone Buy/Sell/Trade Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-22-2002, 10:22 PM
  4. Motorola StarTac 7868 ... any alternatives for better signal?
    By ctambos in forum General Mobile Questions and Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-01-2001, 06:49 PM
  5. Samsung 8580 or the Motorola Startac
    By Unregistered in forum TELUS/Koodo/Public Mobile
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-21-2001, 12:16 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks