Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: Using our Keitas in Japan

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    27
    Device(s)
    Sharp SH-03a Docomo
    Carrier(s)
    Optus
    Feedback Score
    0

    Using our Keitas in Japan

    Ello all
    a warm hello to you all from Australia~

    I'll be travelling to Japan in April and will bring my sh-01c.
    I was just wondering, what options do I have to use it there (prepaid sims)?

    Thanks a heap!

    -Michael

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    USA/Taiwan (depends on the month)
    Posts
    8,331
    Device(s)
    Sony Xperia Z5 Premium E6853
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile USA / T-Mobile Germany / Orange Poland /
    Feedback Score
    0
    Softbank prepaid USIMs.....you can rent them @ the airport or if you are visiting a friend, they can pick one up for you before you get there.

    Otherwise if you want to roam..... it works too. Last time I used my mobile there I had my Docomo N-02A roaming on SoftBank. It worked quite well for my needs actually.

    It's all good (^_^)

    http://www.howardforums.com/showthre...668534-IonNuke <<< My Feedback... rising from the dead.

    Everyone's on their own for hypersims. I'm out har har har har har~~~~

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    27
    Device(s)
    Sharp SH-03a Docomo
    Carrier(s)
    Optus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Hello IonNuke!
    Thanks for your reply, good to see you again!

    Ah yeah, that's the conclusion I came to, so using a docomo sh-01c won't somehow be incompatible with a softbank usim?

    Also do you know of any places to buy phones there? (Other than the Docomo,softbank or kddi stores)

    Thanks again!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,563
    Carrier(s)
    DOCOMO
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Where are you going? If I have time I could show you a few places.

    Unless you use a hypersim, the Softbank UIM won't work in the Docomo phone (unless it is unlocked by Docomo...)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    365
    Device(s)
    Note 9, S7 Edge
    Carrier(s)
    H2O, AT&T, T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by IonNuke View Post
    Softbank prepaid USIMs.....you can rent them @ the airport or if you are visiting a friend, they can pick one up for you before you get there.

    Otherwise if you want to roam..... it works too. Last time I used my mobile there I had my Docomo N-02A roaming on SoftBank. It worked quite well for my needs actually.
    You can't just buy a phone there can you?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    USA/Taiwan (depends on the month)
    Posts
    8,331
    Device(s)
    Sony Xperia Z5 Premium E6853
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile USA / T-Mobile Germany / Orange Poland /
    Feedback Score
    0
    They don't really sell phones to visitors....they may let you rent one altogether. But that's about it. I've always just bring my own phones LOL.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    365
    Device(s)
    Note 9, S7 Edge
    Carrier(s)
    H2O, AT&T, T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    I thought so.

    Japan is so strict. :\ Another thing I don't like is the restrictions they put on their keitai's.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,563
    Carrier(s)
    DOCOMO
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Each country is strict regarding differing issues

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,093
    Carrier(s)
    Telstra Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Australia seems pretty strict too. Never really noticed since I'm a local and no one ever comes down here

    You need ID here to get pre-paid. Some retailers even require ID to SIM-free unlocked phones.
    The Sheep Butler at your service
    Currently using: iPhone 4S

    Previous phones: 3210.3200.X430.V200.K750i.RAZR V3i.5300 XpressMusic.N73.W910i.iPhone 3G.W595.E71.SH-07B.iPhone 4S.iPhone 5.Note II.XPERIA Z.XPERIA Z1.Note 3.F-02D.XPERIA Z2.LG G3.XPERIA Z3

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    27
    Device(s)
    Sharp SH-03a Docomo
    Carrier(s)
    Optus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thanks all for the messages

    Well I was thinking more along the lines of perhaps marketplaces or auctions in Tokyo where you can buy phones that aren't on any plans anymore or just supplier stock.

    @ Martin, Thanks a lot for the kind offer to show me around! But as I'm with my friends and looking after them I don't think I'll have time.

    And about the phone, so there is no way to use a sh-01c natively? i.e pop a prepaid sim and unlock keitai goodness?
    Using the docomo phone with the softbank uim + hypersim would just be like using it in our own countries right?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    HKG/YVR
    Posts
    4,455
    Device(s)
    HTC One X LTE
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers | Three HK
    Feedback Score
    0
    If you're looking for a docomo SIM card that's easy, assuming you're arriving at NRT. There's a rental place called 'AIR'S' and they rent out sim cards and mobile WiFi devices. The sim is a regular docomo SIM and the mobile wifi is a docomo BF-01B.

    If your hotel doesn't have free wifi access (or if you're looking for a way to browse on-the-go without paying extraordinate data fees) then rent the mobile WiFi device (1050 yen per day) and they'll throw in up to two docomo SIMs for free (reg. 105 yen per day- you'll still have to pay for the phone call fees etc of course).

    http://www.air-s.biz/
    iPhone 6s | N-06C

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    12
    Device(s)
    NTT docomo N-02A
    Feedback Score
    0
    Hi folks, I think this question fits in this thread:

    I will get a student visa when I'm in Japan later this year. Will I be able to software unlock my docomo N-02A at official docomo stores?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,563
    Carrier(s)
    DOCOMO
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    I should also say to Network Restriction Check your IME.

    Quote Originally Posted by Aeonhan View Post
    Hi folks, I think this question fits in this thread:

    I will get a student visa when I'm in Japan later this year. Will I be able to software unlock my docomo N-02A at official docomo stores?
    Nah, it's not made after April 2011.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    12
    Device(s)
    NTT docomo N-02A
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by martindesu View Post

    Nah, it's not made after April 2011.
    Ah damn it. Thanks for your answer.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    HKG/YVR
    Posts
    4,455
    Device(s)
    HTC One X LTE
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers | Three HK
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by martindesu View Post
    I should also say to Network Restriction Check your IME.
    That's a good idea. Odd thing is the only restricted phones I've seen are SoftBanks.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Using Moto e815 in Japan?
    By alexk629 in forum CDMA Moto Discussion (Verizon, Alltel, Bell, US Cellular, Telus, etc)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-02-2007, 09:58 AM
  2. Replies: 61
    Last Post: 12-04-2006, 06:32 PM
  3. Can we use our 903sh in Japan
    By z18 in forum Sharp
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-27-2005, 03:51 AM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-03-2004, 01:56 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks