Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: BB Maps missing after 8350i 5.0 Update

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Hop, Skip, and a Jump from Tijuana, Mexico
    Posts
    839
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars

    BB Maps missing after 8350i 5.0 Update

    Hi all,

    I just did an update to v5.0 for my 8350i. Everything is working A LOT better, except, I just noticed that Blackberry Maps is missing. I tried to download it from the website http://na.blackberry.com/devices/fea...s_download.jsp but it just downloads a 10kb lbs_ribbon file.

    I have Google Maps on my phone, but I feel the BB Maps works better than google maps sometimes.

    Any ideas what I can do?

    Thanks,

    Rafster
    MOBILE HISTORY:
    TM
    * 16: Moto X Pure 64GB Black
    TM, Telcel, ATT
    * 15: Note 3, ZE600, 2720
    * 14: Galaxy Avant, Z600
    Sprint/ATT
    * 12: GS3, 2720
    Nextel/Boost/ATT
    * 10: BB8350i, 2720
    * 09: i9, BB7520
    * 08: Tilt, i450
    * 07: W810i, A707, 8125, BlackJack
    * 06: L6, Z520, 6682
    VZ/TM/ATT
    * 05: 7135, i600, V551, 6230, 6620, Z600
    * 04: V300, T610, 6035, 3390
    * 03: T720C
    * 02: Advx CDM4000, 9000, 9155GPX, Thera

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    11,154
    Device(s)
    iPhone 8+
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Did you try looking for BB Maps in the application store on the phone itself? If not, might be worth seeing if its there...

    Become a Premium Member or Advertiser here!
    Want to use a referral link in your signature, support the forums by becoming a Premium Member!
    Have you read the forum rules lately?
    If you have a problem with a post for any reason, please report it rather than responding to it, and a moderator will be along shortly.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Hop, Skip, and a Jump from Tijuana, Mexico
    Posts
    839
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    It's not there.... :S

    I've looked up BB Maps, Blackberry Maps, Maps....

    I can't think of anything else to look for...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    11,154
    Device(s)
    iPhone 8+
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Hmmm...thought that might be the case, but wasn't sure. That's not cool at all...all BB oem software should be available in their store. Grrrrr...

    See if this link works, visit using your phone... click here

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    11,154
    Device(s)
    iPhone 8+
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Doh, just read that link may only work for older os's....

    I'm assuming you have the latest os on your computer that you used to upgrade, no? And when you go to add/remove software, when it presents the box of choices (where you choose language, etc), bb maps is not a choice you can check on there?

    If you don't get an answer that works in the next 24 hours or so, shoot me a pm and remind me, I'll move this to the bb section for you if you want...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Hop, Skip, and a Jump from Tijuana, Mexico
    Posts
    839
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    To use BlackBerry Maps, the following is required:

    * A wireless data service plan from your wireless service provider
    * BlackBerry® Device Software v4.1 or later (to find your software version, click Options on the smartphone Home screen, then click About)


    It should work with v5... no?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Hop, Skip, and a Jump from Tijuana, Mexico
    Posts
    839
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Still had the same 10k lbs_ribbon file. It's not an option on my BB desktop

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    11,154
    Device(s)
    iPhone 8+
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Definitely should be available to v5. Pretty sure I always went through and unchecked it (so as to not install) with my 9700 when I was using it a few months ago...??? May need to move this up to the main bb section....

    You have the latest version of desktop manager too? I know that can always be a cause of issues...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    11,154
    Device(s)
    iPhone 8+
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Just came across this. If you have a backup from when you had the old os on there, try reloading maps from the backup. You should be able to choose what parts of a backup you want to install, IIRC. See if that will work...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Hop, Skip, and a Jump from Tijuana, Mexico
    Posts
    839
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    OK, I will try when I get home. I wonder why it doesn't work from the website....

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    11,154
    Device(s)
    iPhone 8+
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    That's a good question. I was never overly satisfied with BB's App World myself, one more reason I'm now using an iPhone. Let me know if it works, if not you can either repost in the BB section or I can move this there so they can see what you've tried already....

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    195
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint/Nextel
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Wirelessly posted (myPhone: Opera/9.80 (BlackBerry; Opera Mini/5.1.22303/22.414; U; en) Presto/2.5.25 Version/10.54)

    Not to get off topic, but where'd you get the link for v5.0 for the 8350i? I've gone through the Desktop Manager and it only shows v4.6.
    Last edited by new_guy234; 01-09-2011 at 09:16 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. now blackberry have a new update for the 8350i
    By transporterm in forum Boost Mobile
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-15-2010, 09:10 PM
  2. 8350i software update
    By cqueen5 in forum Software
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 05-25-2009, 10:16 AM
  3. How do I update the 8350i over the air?
    By jzmjr in forum Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-27-2009, 08:53 PM
  4. 8350i software update
    By cqueen5 in forum General Nextel Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-27-2009, 05:20 PM

Bookmarks