Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: HTC Touch Tether in Windows 7 64bit Environment

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    6
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars

    HTC Touch Tether in Windows 7 64bit Environment

    Hello....

    I have lurked in the background for the past 5 years and never registered until today. I could sure use some help.

    For the past 5 yrs I have successfully tethered to my laptop with a Sprint PPC 6700 and most recently for the past year using a Sprint HTC Touch. The laptop is running Windows XP Professional and to tether using the HTC Touch I simply use the Internet Sharing mode on the HTC Touch. It has always been most easy to do.

    Last week I purchased a new laptop and it is running Windows 7 64 bit. I have not been able to tether the HTC Touch to this new laptop. I can still tether to the old laptop...but for some reason the new Windows 7 64 bit will not work with the HTC Touch. I'm trying to do this using the Internet Sharing feature on the HTC Touch. The only thing that has changed is I'm now trying to use the new laptop with Windows 7 64 bit.

    What am I doing wrong?

    Thanks ever so much for taking the time to read this and I look forward to your assistance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    6
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    I forgot to mention in my original posting that I suspect I may need a driver on the laptop for the HTC Touch. But if that is the case I have not been able to locate a driver.

    Sure hope I can get this resolved.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    1,115
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    You might be able to use the tether apps available from mobile-stream.com and junefabrics.com

    I don't know if either one supports Windows 7 64-bit (though Mobile Stream says their app for Android phones does) but it will cost you nothing to try both of them to find out.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    6
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Thanks for the reply "overtheair". Yesterday I did try PdaNet software for Windows 7 64bit and it did indeed work. The cost for the software is $35. Being an old retired guy I would like the HTC Touch to work with my new Windows 7 laptop just like it did with my Windows XP laptop. With the XP laptop I simply place the HTC Touch into the Internet Sharing mode and attach it to the PC. But for some reson this Windows 7 machine will not work that way. Uggg

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    6
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Discouraging...I thought I would get some help on this issue.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Brick, NJ
    Posts
    1,172
    Device(s)
    HTC Inspire 4G
    Carrier(s)
    Straight Talk
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    You're asking for a 6 month old operating system to have drivers for a 4 year old cell phone that was never very popular to begin with, and has been discontinued for years? It's not happening. Hell, there are 2 year old printers that you won't find drivers for, year old web cams. You cannot expect a semi-rare, VERY old cellphone to work flawlessly.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    6
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    I was looking for help.....not a lecture.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    6
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    After lots of "Googling" and lots of reading I have discovered Microsoft is aware of the compatilbity issue between Windows 7 and HTC Touch.

    http://www.microsoft.com/windows/com...ones&os=32-bit

    The above link gives more details. I plan to check the link every so often to see if a solution is posted. I have also sent an email to HTC asking for a solution.

    When I get some specifics I'll update this posting.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars

    Have you found a solution yet?

    I have the exact same configuration as you and I can't get my "TOUCH" to work either :-(

    Let me know if you have found a solution!

    Thanks!

    P.S. I agree that you don't need a lecture :-)

Bookmarks