Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Vodafone Blackberry Storm 2 not able to find ROGERS 3G network

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars

    Vodafone Blackberry Storm 2 not able to find ROGERS 3G network

    i was wondering if anyone has any ideas,
    i have a Blackberry Storm 2 from Vodafone, im currently using ROGERS, and it runs on EDGE from ROGERS network great, however when i try to search for the 3G network, it doesn't find it, if i manually put it on 3G it wont find it at all, tried manually searching for networks only finds ROGERS 2G. thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    10,237
    Feedback Score
    3 (100%)
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    It does not have the required 850/1900Mhz 3g frequency. Your stuck with EDGE only friend.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    the phone does have the frequency, GSM Quad-band phone capable of global roaming (850/900/1800/1900 MHz)
    UMTS tri-band global 3G (850/1900/2100 MHz)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    162
    Device(s)
    Motorola Razr2 V9M
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    How did you get a storm 2? I don't think it is even available to the public yet.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    10,237
    Feedback Score
    3 (100%)
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    My guess, someone sold him a storm and told him it was a storm 2

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    yup, just because you can't get one, doesn't mean i don't have access to one =D stop posting stupid **** if you don't know the answer.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    10,237
    Feedback Score
    3 (100%)
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Really got one? I'd love to see some pics. I didn't mean to sound insensitive with my post it was just a guess based what YOU are telling us, if it has NA 3g it should work fine. Like I said i'd love to see pics of one.

Bookmarks