Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 26 of 26

Thread: Remote Desktop?

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    2,052
    Device(s)
    HTC Trophy
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Wirelessly posted (Opera/9.5 (Microsoft Windows; PPC; Opera Mobi/2649; U; en))

    after i downloaded that small download it didnt do anything else i logged into the site wit my windows name and password and it jus loaded up a blank screen.

    what is the cab file that gets downloaded? is it a program im suppose to run? if so i dont see it in my program menu at all
    http://www.twitter.com/sedp23



    Windows Phone 7 >>>>> iPhone & Android

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    386
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by deadwrong03
    Wirelessly posted (Opera/9.5 (Microsoft Windows; PPC; Opera Mobi/2649; U; en))

    after i downloaded that small download it didnt do anything else i logged into the site wit my windows name and password and it jus loaded up a blank screen.

    what is the cab file that gets downloaded? is it a program im suppose to run? if so i dont see it in my program menu at all

    You have the desktop application opened/running?
    From Windows Mobile Internet Explorer try to log in to your account. When you try to log in and remote control your desktop. It should automatically try to download and install the app. The downloaded CAB file is on the WinMo device in the My Documents directory. Try using file explorer to find and execute it. The file is called RaCtrlCE.cab. Normally it is executed and installed automatically.
    I found everything to be very automated and easy. Been using it for many years and now it is installed on my xv6800 with WM6.1.

    The program that is installed is in the background and attached to Pocket Internet Explorer. You may want to go to 'settings' / 'remove programs' to see if it installed. Called LogMeIn Remote Control.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    2,052
    Device(s)
    HTC Trophy
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Wayne Orwig
    You have the desktop application opened/running?
    From Windows Mobile Internet Explorer try to log in to your account. When you try to log in and remote control your desktop. It should automatically try to download and install the app. The downloaded CAB file is on the WinMo device in the My Documents directory. Try using file explorer to find and execute it. The file is called RaCtrlCE.cab. Normally it is executed and installed automatically.
    I found everything to be very automated and easy. Been using it for many years and now it is installed on my xv6800 with WM6.1.

    The program that is installed is in the background and attached to Pocket Internet Explorer. You may want to go to 'settings' / 'remove programs' to see if it installed. Called LogMeIn Remote Control.
    thanks i got it working but the keyboard on my tp isnt working an when i bring up the on screen qwerty its not working either. I was trying to open up windows media player but that didnt work either


    edit: after fooling around with it the navigation through the desktop is kinda laggy but its coo for what its worth. The background of the desktop changes to all black like the computer is running in safe mode.

    the video of the remote desktop mobile program seemed to move a little smoother and had the option to have all audio from the computer come through the phone is this possible with log me in?

    is there anyway to get the settings from logmein and put them in remote desktop to get that up and running? i'd like to compare the 2 programs but remote desktop is difficult to set up

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    McMinnville, Tennessee, United States
    Posts
    1,672
    Device(s)
    Motorola Droid (1) [ ROOTED, 2.1, STOCK ] / Samsung i910 (Omnia) / Motorola Q9m / Samsung U450
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    I use Z2PC Remote Desktop on my WM 2003 SE PPC via WiFi. Works great.
    I'm on FACEBOOK !
    EV-DO IS FINALLY IN MY AREA!! YEA (as of 6/13/08)!!

    -

    (http://nnewmanmusic.net)
    Stream FM Radio to Voyager, Dare, LG EnV3 and LG EnV Touch, HOW TO.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qc7MJpa9q00 - NEWLY REDONE!

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    117
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    I would agree that LogMeIn is not a good program to use for video or audio. It is optimized to be fast for real computing.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    2,052
    Device(s)
    HTC Trophy
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    i was able to get logmein to work but now im still trying to figure out remote desktop on my touch pro 2 now and still no luck? i dont know what else could be wrong?

    i set my computer up to let remote desktop work, got into my router and selected my computers ip to work with remote desktop but i got lost at these port forwarding settings

    this is where i got lost .....i went into my firewalls and manually entered remote desktop

    then i got this menu

    "
    Profile Name
    Enter a name for the application profile that you are creating.
    Application Name: Remote Desktop

    Definition
    Choose a protocol and enter the port(s) for this application, then click ADD DEFINITION to add the definition to the Definition List. If the application requires multiple ports or both TCP and UDP ports, you will need to add multiple definitions.
    Note: In some rare instances, certain application types require specialized firewall changes in addition to simple port forwarding. If the application you are adding appears in the application type menu below, it is recommended that you select it.

    Protocol: TCP (i have to pick tcp or udp) UDP Port (or Range):

    From: ????? To: ?????
    Protocol Timeout (seconds):

    TCP default 86400
    UDP default 600 Map to Host Port:

    Default = the same port as defined above. Application Type:"


    i dont know what to do with this part and i think this is what might be stopping me from getting it working

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    308
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    The default port for RDP is 3389
    Do or Do Not, There is No Try

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    587
    Device(s)
    Nexus 5X
    Carrier(s)
    Republic
    Feedback Score
    0
    Getting through your router's firewall is the only other step you have to do to get Remote Desktop working over the internet; windows automatically adds the exception so once you free up port 3389 on your router, you're good to go. show us a screenshot of this page if you can't figure it out; what you should be telling it to do is forward TCP Any to TCP 3389 and UDP Any to UDP 3389.

    also I reread the first page of the thread and you said you had Vista Home Premium, which doesn't have the capability to be a remote desktop server - unless this is a different computer with a supported OS.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2
    Feedback Score
    0
    I can't Ping my IP address and 3389 from Verizon 3G connection for Remote Desktop from my Droid X. I spoke to Verizon, and it appears that all that is opened via the 3G network is Port 80 for web browsing. The tech support rep indicated that you have to have a static IP address in order to ping ports outside of port 80. I am not sure I believe his statement. I am sure having a static IP on Verizon is more $ per month.

    Skype works great, but they make a phone call into their network and then control access to to the host PC via their servers. I think this is the only way to setup Remote Desktop is to use an app that is controlled by servers making the connection probably via port 80.


    Any thoughts?

    Thanks!

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    36
    Device(s)
    Fascinate
    Carrier(s)
    VZW
    Feedback Score
    0
    Try teamviewer, it works fine on my vzw fascinate with no port issues.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2
    Feedback Score
    0
    Does it support sound?

    Sent from my DROIDX using HowardForums

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Bookmarks