Page 1 of 34 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 505

Thread: How to Touch Pro ROM/WAP/MMS Tutorial

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Boondocks
    Posts
    4,449
    Carrier(s)
    Tmobile
    Feedback Score
    0

    How to Touch Pro ROM/WAP/MMS Tutorial

    ™ © TRADEMARK/COPYRIGHT OF THE METROMAFIA

    Hey People

    The mafia agreed the current HTC Diamond/Touch Pro
    Tutorial was a little complicated, so I have personally
    Made a few Modifications to help some of the newer crowd out.


    You must have web access on your plan in order for this to work.

    Skip any steps and it will not work.!!!!!

    Use Any Rom of your choice. for best results. We currently have the Touch Pro Rom, Diamond Rom is in the works.

    This works...

    Credit: I firmly believe that credit should be given to the folks listed below. It is through their hard work that all of this was possible.

    no2chem, ghettofreeryder, tobeychris, and sequan

    Things you will need:

    1) Activesync (XP) or MWMDC (Vista).
    2) HARDSPL
    3) RAPHAEL RUU
    4) your choice of ROM
    5) Patience.
    6) USB Cord(Don’t hang yourself with this)

    Before you do anything in this tutorial, I advise you backup, by syncing to your computer and/or using a program like PIMBackup to save your contacts, calendars, call logs and texts. If you lose them, any other information, or your phone doesn't work because of something you read here, it's your own responsibility, you can choose to not do anything right now!





    Unlocking Your Phone:

    This is a guide on how to unlock your phone, the first thing some of you will do when you open the box!

    If you did not just get this phone, BACKUP ANYTHING YOU DON'T WANT TO LOSE. This will reset your phone to the way it was fresh out of the box... but unlocked.


    1) If you've already used your diamond, you should do a Hard Reset before continuing (see below).
    2) Download and install Activesync (XP) or MWMDC (Vista).
    3) Ensure that you have .NET Framework 3.5 (Will be in add/remove software).
    4) Connect your Diamond to your PC via the USBmini cable.
    5) After a few seconds Activesync will pop up and start the Setup Wizard, IGNORE THIS.
    6) Download HARDSPL
    7) Open the HARDSPL PACKAGE and Run to unlock your spl or security program lock
    8) Run HARDSPL located in the folder.
    9) Your phone may or may not ask you if you want to run "EnterBootloader.exe",if it does, click Yes.
    10) You have to click Next a bunch of times on your PC in the Rom Update Utility.
    11) Your phone will goto a tri-colour screen.
    12) The phone will restart again and is now Unlocked!
    13) You can check that it is Unlocked by entering the Bootloader (Power+VolumeDown and hold down Reset)

    Hard Resetting Your Phone:

    Hard Resetting your phone will delete all information on the main storage of the phone, reverting your phone to the initial settings of whatever ROM you are running.

    There are two main methods:
    1) Power + VolumeDown + Enter (circle button) and hold down Reset until the white screen appears, then press VolumeUp to Hard Reset.
    2) Goto Start > Settings > System > Clear Storage. You can then choose to Clear Storage, Format internal storage only (the 4GB memory), or Clear storage and format internal storage. Once you've made your choice, type in 1234 to the box at the bottom, and then click Yes.

    For BASIC Users:

    1) BACKUP ANYTHING YOU DON'T WANT TO LOSE
    2) Download the TouchPro RUU.
    3) Download your choice of ROM
    4) Drag the .nbh file into the RUU folder.
    5) Run the Rom Upgrade Utility.exe.
    6) Follow the prompts on screen.
    7) Restore any backed up information.
    8) Enjoy your new ROM!

    WAP

    1: Goto settings -> Connections -> Connections
    2: Remove any connections that are there
    3: Open your phone and enter ##778#, select "EDIT" and enter your unlock code.

    4: Set the following values:

    M.IP Settings:
    MIP_MODE = Simple IP Only

    M.IP Default Profile:
    NAI = [email protected]
    Home Address = 0.0.0.0 (just delete the values and save)
    Primary HA Address = 0.0.0.0 (just delete the values and save)
    Secondary HA Address = 0.0.0.0 (just delete the values and save)

    Security:
    HDR AN AUTH User Id = [email protected]
    PPP USER ID = [email protected]
    PPP PASSWORD = metropcs

    5: Goto Connections and delete any existing connections and setup a new one using the following settings:

    Number to dail = #777
    Username: yourtendigit[email protected]
    Password: metropcs
    Domain: (Leave Blank)

    Select Proxy Settings and enter the following values:
    wap.metropcs.net port:3128 (http)
    wap.metropcs.net port:3128 (wap)
    wap.metropcs.net port:443 (secure wap)
    wap.metropcs.net port:3128 (socks)

    6: Back in the "Connections" screen where you have two tabs at the bottom of the screen of "Tasks" and "Advanced", go to Advanced, click on "Select Networks" and select the name of the connection you just setup.

    Example if you leave as Sprint then choose that one as your internet connection and do it for both settings.

    MMS

    MAKE SURE YOUR WEB IS WORKING PROPERLY (ABOVE INSTRUCTIONS) AS YOU CAN'T HAVE MMS WITHOUT WORKING INTERNET!!!!!

    Remove/Uninstall any existing MMS composer you have attempted to setup. Also a good idea to remove any registry keys it may have created that are left behind after the uninstall.

    1: Install Arcsoft MMS version 5.2.1.22

    2: Open your Messaging and click on the SMS/MMS option.

    3: Click on "Menu" and select "MMS Options" then select the "Servers" tab.

    4: Add a new server with the following settings:

    Server Name: metropcs
    Gateway: wap.metropcs.net
    Port number: 3128
    Server address: http://mms.metropcs.net:3128/mmsc
    Connect via: SELECT EITHER THE CONNECTION YOU SETUP ABOVE OR "The internet"
    Send limit: 399K(it may show up as 500k which is ok)

    5: Click "Done" and then set the new server as default.

    6: Using a Registry Editor edit the following values:

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Arcsoft\ArcSoft MMS UA\Config\mm1\WspHeader]

    DELETE KEY -> "X-VzW-MDN"
    ADD Key -> X-metropcs-MDN
    Then Hold your stylus on the key you just made and hit Edit and add your MDN
    ADD Key -> X-DEVICE-MIN
    Then Hold your stylus on the key you just made and hit Edit and add 1+ MDN(Try your actual MIN first, if not use the MDN) But make sure its like this for example 10000000000 not just your number the 1 infront of the mdn is important.

    When you finish go back into your settings and change retrieval from Automatic To Manual.
    Links for Software:

    Link For PIM Backup:
    http://www.mediafire.com/file/nzhyow...2.8_wm2005.zip


    Hard SPL:
    http://www.mediafire.com/file/v5my1a...A_HSPL_037.zip

    Then you have MMS and Web,




    BROUGHT TO YOU BY LOGICAL EVIL AND PIMPSUPRAZX
    Last edited by L0GiC4L 3ViL; 02-01-2010 at 07:14 PM.
    HITMAN OF THE METRO MAFIA


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Stockton Caliiiii
    Posts
    320
    Device(s)
    HTC Droid Eris
    Carrier(s)
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    Good job.. ill be sure to use it when i get a TP cuz im sure ill end up with it eventually

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Boondocks
    Posts
    4,449
    Carrier(s)
    Tmobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by missing2
    Good job.. ill be sure to use it when i get a TP cuz im sure ill end up with it eventually
    LOL Thanks, If you need help let one of the mafia know, we will do the best we can do help ya out.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    497
    Device(s)
    Metro Diamond WAP MMS GPS
    Feedback Score
    0
    that version of Arcsoft is better than 5.0.24...or whatever it is....you think?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Boondocks
    Posts
    4,449
    Carrier(s)
    Tmobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mrwireless01
    that version of Arcsoft is better than 5.0.24...or whatever it is....you think?
    from my experience with it, it works quite well, only thing is instead of automatic retrieval, you have to set it to manual retrieval, and it doesn't do video messaging, other then that work's quite well on my touch pro.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    14
    Device(s)
    HTC TP
    Carrier(s)
    Metro PCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by pimpsuprazx
    ™ © TRADEMARK/COPYRIGHT OF THE METROMAFIA
    WAP
    1: Goto settings -> Connections -> Connections
    2: Remove any connections that are there
    3: Open your phone and enter ##778#, select "EDIT" and enter your unlock code.

    BROUGHT TO YOU BY LOGICAL EVIL AND PIMPSUPRAZX
    OKay after i go through step 1 and 2 of WAP settings and enter ##778# nothing happens. No edit settings come up???
    Any suggestions!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Boondocks
    Posts
    4,449
    Carrier(s)
    Tmobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by qualcad
    OKay after i go through step 1 and 2 of WAP settings and enter ##778# nothing happens. No edit settings come up???
    Any suggestions!
    is it a touch pro? if so try ##000000#

    thats 6 zero's

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    3,626
    Device(s)
    HTC Evo [Afflicted Evo 2.3.3]
    Carrier(s)
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    ##778# doesnt work then do ##778 send.. sometimes different carriers go about epst in different ways..
    Code Name: L0GiC4L 3ViL
    Status: Metro Mafia®
    Quote: "Make love not war... Contribute dont leech.My insane logic gets the job done..."
    Latest Exploits:
    evo full flash (yes mms works), samsung intercept web (ask around), moto droid full flash
    Next Hijack: AFFLICTION ROM




    11/4 3000th post

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    18
    Device(s)
    Lg steem is coming...
    Carrier(s)
    metro pcs
    Feedback Score
    0
    thank you, this instructions really work!

    Firs i was unable to use opera movil, just ie (but i hate this browser). So i adjust some settings in opera:

    User agent ---> spoof user agent id --->1
    Proxy ---->enable HTTP 1.1 for proxy---->check this option.

    Now works like a charm.


  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Boondocks
    Posts
    4,449
    Carrier(s)
    Tmobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by papidj
    thank you, this instructions really work!

    Firs i was unable to use opera movil, just ie (but i hate this browser). So i adjust some settings in opera:

    User agent ---> spoof user agent id --->1
    Proxy ---->enable HTTP 1.1 for proxy---->check this option.

    Now works like a charm.

    thats kinda weird cuz I havent had that problem

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    35
    Carrier(s)
    Boost
    Feedback Score
    0
    thanks! this worked great. I am a complete newbie and after finally installing mighty ROM everything worked. Now I am trying to install juicy 4.7 and I don't know how.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1
    Feedback Score
    0
    I have MMS working but it kicks out the HTTP proxy when I try to connect to the net. I have searched with total commander but the iota files and guardian file are not present.....I have a Touch Pro with wm 6.1 rom....Any ideas?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    3,626
    Device(s)
    HTC Evo [Afflicted Evo 2.3.3]
    Carrier(s)
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    change the rom... if its a stock rom (which the only time ive heard this happening is on alltel stock roms) it will do that.. get you a good stable rom and that wont happen..

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    18
    Device(s)
    Lg steem is coming...
    Carrier(s)
    metro pcs
    Feedback Score
    0
    i recently installed the arcsoft version mentioned in this post, but there's something i still don't get it.
    i went to SMS->menu->mms options->retrieval mode: AUTO. Also uncheck it the option disconect from network after sending/receiving messages.
    The problem is, i still can not recieve emails automatic, i need to use the option at the email tab , menu->send/recieive, after some minutes can get the email from my email account, is this the way this app works or i did a bad set up ?

    and also it seems i can't get any text messages(plain text)


    i'm using MightyROM6_07.18.09_Herman

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Boondocks
    Posts
    4,449
    Carrier(s)
    Tmobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by papidj
    i recently installed the arcsoft version mentioned in this post, but there's something i still don't get it.
    i went to SMS->menu->mms options->retrieval mode: AUTO. Also uncheck it the option disconect from network after sending/receiving messages.
    The problem is, i still can not recieve emails automatic, i need to use the option at the email tab , menu->send/recieive, after some minutes can get the email from my email account, is this the way this app works or i did a bad set up ?

    and also it seems i can't get any text messages(plain text)


    i'm using MightyROM6_07.18.09_Herman
    sounds like bad email setup, check your email account and see how often its supposed to check it, and also make sure your email is using the correct web settings, if that doesnt work, get 10 or more posts and request a copy of logical evil's affliction rom, i used to be a hardcore mighty rom fan until I used evils, best one so far

    and for MMS, do not do automatic retrieval, do manual.

Page 1 of 34 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... LastLast

Bookmarks