Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Treo Pro -- switch off 3G?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    32
    Device(s)
    iPhone 3G
    Carrier(s)
    ATT
    Feedback Score
    0

    Treo Pro -- switch off 3G?

    i know some WM phones can do it, but i also thought that about my bold. and guess what, att disabled it. is it possible to switch off HSDPA and just run on EDGE? i have a bold and its locked onto the att 3g. i live 20 min from nyc and let me tell you, if i am supposed to be in a strong 3G area, i feel sorry for people who arent. making calls is like root canal

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    647
    Device(s)
    Trēo 755p (Sprint, flashed to Cricket)
    Carrier(s)
    Cricket
    Feedback Score
    0
    :^/ I have no experience with the Pro; I use the Tréo 755p (Sprint, now Cricket) instead. Still, with the Tréo I can go to the dialer interface and type ##EVDO# (##3836#). This gives me a menu where I can elect to force EVDO by switching 1xRTT off, or the reverse, or to let the phone choose.

    It may or may not work on your Pro, but it's worth a shot. Go ahead and give it a try.
    Official CricKet Mafia member

    ;^) Accomplishments:
    Adapted Cricket Internet to Trēo 755p (Sprint)
    Cricket EVDO on Trēo 755p (Sprint)

    :^( Tragedies endured:
    Irrevocably bricked Trēo 755p (Sprint)

    ;^) Happy again:
    • Now tethering via warranty-replaced Trēo 755p (Sprint)...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Hobbs, NM
    Posts
    759
    Device(s)
    Motorola Q (Alltel)
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Why not ask the people in the Windows Mobile subforum? Us Palm people know nothing about those devices.

    And what's with the "Tréo"? It's a Treo.
    Scott M. in New Mexico



    Here's a laugh: http://www.howardforums.com/showthread.php?p=11989818

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    647
    Device(s)
    Trēo 755p (Sprint, flashed to Cricket)
    Carrier(s)
    Cricket
    Feedback Score
    0
    ;^) Yeah, except that Palm® puts the horizontal line above the e.



    -But Windows® can't, so it's Tréo for me.

    :^/°º(Unless you'd prefer Trèo, Tréo, Trêo or Trëo...?)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1,155
    Feedback Score
    0
    Trēo

    Noobs...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Carolina, Puerto Rico
    Posts
    8,198
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S Glide
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T Go Phone
    Feedback Score
    0
    To the OP: Unbranded GSM/HSPA phones like the Trēo Pro allow you to set the phone to 3G-only, GSM-only or Automatic (either). This is yet another feature Blue Verizon, I mean AT&T, cripples from their branded phones, which is why your Bold doesn't have it.

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr._Pseudonym
    ;^) Yeah, except that Palm® puts the horizontal line above the e.



    -But Windows® can't, so it's Tréo for me.
    Sure it can: Trēo

    Press WindowsKey+R for the Run dialog. Type Charmap and press Enter. You'll find it there. The character is e with macron (Unicode symbol #0113).

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    647
    Device(s)
    Trēo 755p (Sprint, flashed to Cricket)
    Carrier(s)
    Cricket
    Feedback Score
    0
    :^/ You're right, ē is accessible through the Character Map tool, but many network administrators leave that tool out of their networks' PC's. Also, Unicode characters past U+00FF are often broken on Internet message boards. Soooo, I usually resort to the alt+<number> method, which tops out at alt+0255, or ÿ, about twenty characters too soon for ē.

    You're correct that I shouldn't have said Windows® cannot do that; I should have that Windows® cannot do that via the keyboard and that many message boards do not support it.

    ;^) Happy to see that HowardForums can, though. Thanks!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    174
    Device(s)
    Treo Pro
    Carrier(s)
    at&t/at&t
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by CeluGeek
    To the OP: Unbranded GSM/HSPA phones like the Trēo Pro allow you to set the phone to 3G-only, GSM-only or Automatic (either). This is yet another feature Blue Verizon, I mean AT&T, cripples from their branded phones, which is why your Bold doesn't have it..
    Not all branded phones. My branded Treo 750 had the option just as my unbranded Treo Pro does.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    32
    Device(s)
    iPhone 3G
    Carrier(s)
    ATT
    Feedback Score
    0
    thanks for your help guys. my att bold had the network selection tool crippled and disabled and im locked into the 3G network. its terrible and ive never had more problems. i tried updating the firmware but nonetheless, its just not cutting it.

    so im getting the treo pro today, since i can switch off the 3G. thanks for all your help!!!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    537
    Device(s)
    iPhone 3GS, 4.0.1, Jailbroken
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Schap's Advanced Config 3.3. Under "More Settings" you can insert a 3G button into the Comm Manager. That will turn on/off the 3G.

    http://forum.ppcgeeks.com/showthread.php?t=37539
    Too many phones to pick from, not enough time to play with them.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    390
    Device(s)
    Dell Streak
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    On the unlocked, unbranded GSM Treo Pro it is very easy to switch off 3G. Just go to Settings-> Phone-> Band and select "GSM". The other selections are "Auto" or "UMTS".

Bookmarks