Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 130

Thread: Debranding W760a

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    142
    Feedback Score
    0
    MBKATT - Thanks, but yes - SEUS was installed.

    In fact, I had just used SEUS to update my W760 to the most current version of ATT firmware - and then within 5 minutes went directly to my futile attempts to get results with A2uploader.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    53
    Device(s)
    Apple iPhone 3G white (16GB). Why did I wait so long to switch?
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0

    Unhappy What Happened?!?

    As of 01/11/09, apparently, McAfee got new definitions that blocked a2uploader from working on my PC. As of 01/14/09, McAfee got newer dfeinitions that caused a2uploader to be deleted from my PC.

    Unfortunately, I am using a coprorate laptop and the DAT files are pushed to my PC by corporate eSecurity group. Even if I modify McAfee to allow a2uploader to keep working, within 5 minutes, Corp blows away my changes and a2uploader is gone again.

    I will have to get my old (very old) laptop up and running again if I want to continue using a2uploader or maybe move over to my media center PC, which I don't really want to do.

    The point here is that it may be your antivirus/spyware app that is causing a2uploader to not detect your phone. You may want to go into what ever app you're using and add a2uploader to the exceptions list(s) so that it does not get blocked, quarantined, etc.. Of course, if you chose to do this, you do so at your own risk, and I will not be held responsible if you have a perverted copy of a2uploader that has an actual virus/spyware/malware in it.

    I guess I can no longer help, until I can figure out a solution on my side for me to continue using a2uploader... Well, it was fun while it lasted.

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    363
    Device(s)
    Current: Sony Ericsson C905a
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Gross McAfee. Thank goodness I'm using Kaspersky!

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    142
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thanks MBKATT for all the help even though I couldn't get the results I was hoping for.

    I had my antivirus / spyware knocked down, my firewall knocked down, SEUS loaded & reloaded, used another computer, etc., etc. I tried messing around with it all morning again yesterday. About the only thing I didn't try was standing on my head and I decided I didn't want to embarass myself any further so I threw in the towell and returned the W760 last nite.

    Thanks again ...

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    On the straight and narrow.
    Posts
    7
    Device(s)
    w760i
    Carrier(s)
    ATT
    Feedback Score
    0

    Question Noob here...

    NM, I got it workin!
    Last edited by Tx Redneck; 01-19-2009 at 10:06 PM. Reason: Figured it out

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3
    Feedback Score
    0
    i have a w760 att and i yesterday on 1-19 i did a update on se. and i am now trying to debrand it and everytime i get to the part for the update i get no update avil. any ideas how to debrand it still? or am i stuck

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    NY NY
    Posts
    96
    Device(s)
    SE w760a(i)
    Carrier(s)
    cellular one
    Feedback Score
    0
    After you download A2 and install SEUS, you shut down phone and remove batt. Then insert batt, (don't turn on) open up A2 and click the file system tool button. A2 should say to hold "c" and insert usb cable. In the case of the W760 you'll hold down the "5" key and keep holding it until A2 shows the files in your phone.
    My cell phone produces 1.21 gigawatts!

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1
    Feedback Score
    0
    Hey guys, Im sorry im really new with this and I need some help??
    So Ive got a W760a and Ive gone through all the steps to debrand.. now what? How do I know if it worked or not? What do I do now to change things? I don't get it? Also after everything was done and I updated using SEUS and I turned the phone on everything was completely different than it looked before? The Menu has different buttons now, some of them are in different places now, and now it wont let me change the "up" shortcut?
    Sorry I know its a lot.. but im really lost here haha. Thank you if someone helps!

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    NY NY
    Posts
    96
    Device(s)
    SE w760a(i)
    Carrier(s)
    cellular one
    Feedback Score
    0
    well if everything looks different than you know it worked right? As far as what do you do now, well you can set flash themes, use mp3s as ring tones, delete protected files usin A2 you dont want, install custom audio and camera drivers......look around this and other sony forums for mods

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    jasper,tx
    Posts
    31
    Device(s)
    motorola v220
    Carrier(s)
    cingular
    Feedback Score
    0

    ugh

    can some find me the att firmware for my american w760 or tell me how 2 install my yahoo instant messanger back in my message folder!!thanx!!!
    Can't stop here!This is bat country!

  11. #41
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    jasper,tx
    Posts
    31
    Device(s)
    motorola v220
    Carrier(s)
    cingular
    Feedback Score
    0

    I into and again please

    CAN anyone PLEASE help me turn my american W760 back into an A it keeps sayings its a w760i no matter what i do and I can get it 2 rebrand either!!

  12. #42
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    667
    Device(s)
    Motorola Milestone - AT&T
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by liltazie
    CAN anyone PLEASE help me turn my american W760 back into an A it keeps sayings its a w760i no matter what i do and I can get it 2 rebrand either!!
    really it doesnt matter much. but all you have to do is look though this thread and it says how to. just make a new xml file, and it will change it.

  13. #43
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1
    Feedback Score
    0
    Ok so i went through all the steps and here's a few things i discovered.

    1. when connecting your phone to the usb port, hold 5 BEFORE you plug it in, if you did it right, windows will NOT detect it and do it's auto play thing.

    2. the new menu system is MUCH faster than before, games start faster, menus load faster between screens, one game that wasn't playable prior b/c it was too slow now works.

    3. there's also another feature which i haven't seen mentioned and it's when you press the media att symbol button, it brings up this awesome menu that makes it like an interface to show you all open applications. so for instance if u start a game and minimize and don't remember which one it was or w/e u can go into the menu and just click it. before it used to show me that double menu thing and i forgot what i had open and there was no way of telling unless i went into games or w/e.

    4. the new apps and games it has are really awesome

  14. #44
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    2
    Feedback Score
    0
    Oh dear God I turned on the w760a after doing the final step of updating through SEUS and I got a blue screen with a dark blue bar on the bottom and it says "Please Wait"... it's been there for a few minutes now.... please tell me this is normal.

    Update: Bah, it came back after about 5 min... with at&t crap all over it... dammit. What CDA should I be using; the one that pops up when I select it in the generator? What should SEUS say the firmware is before it updates? When I did it it said it was some cingular firmware it was gonna reload.
    Last edited by DekkuM; 03-20-2009 at 04:15 PM. Reason: Update

  15. #45
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    2
    Feedback Score
    0
    YES! Got it! Copied the xml to the right directory this time.

Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 LastLast

Bookmarks