Page 1 of 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 443

Thread: Sprint HTC Diamond, MMS (in and out), GPS, Internet - CONFIRMED

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    25
    Device(s)
    HTC Diamond
    Carrier(s)
    Metro PCS
    Feedback Score
    0

    Sprint HTC Diamond, MMS (in and out), GPS, Internet - CONFIRMED

    Hello to all,

    I did not do this on my own. I did a ton of reading and basically pulled the information from all of the other post.

    I wanted to make one just for the Sprint Diamonds.

    I have a HTC Diamond on Metro with the $45.00 plan. It is unlocked has the 2001 PRL and I placed Juicy's Rom Version 3.8 on it.

    Do not skip any steps!!!!!

    This works...


    WAP

    1: Goto settings -> Connections -> Connections
    2: Remove any connections that are there
    3: Open your phone and enter ##778#, select "EDIT" and enter your unlock code.

    4: Set the following values:

    M.IP Settings:
    MIP_MODE = Simple IP Only

    M.IP Default Profile:
    NAI = [email protected]
    Home Address = 0.0.0.0 (just delete the values and save)
    Primary HA Address = 0.0.0.0 (just delete the values and save)
    Secondary HA Address = 0.0.0.0 (just delete the values and save)

    Security:
    HDR AN AUTH User Id = [email protected]
    PPP USER ID = [email protected]
    PPP PASSWORD = metropcs

    5: Goto Connections and delete any existing connections and setup a new one using the following settings:

    Number to dail = #777
    Username: [email protected]
    Password: metropcs
    Domain: (Leave Blank)

    Select Proxy Settings and enter the following values:
    wap.metropcs.net port:3128 (http)
    wap.metropcs.net port:3128 (wap)
    wap.metropcs.net port:443 (secure wap)
    wap.metropcs.net port:3128 (socks)

    6: Back in the "Connections" screen where you have two tabs at the bottom of the screen of "Tasks" and "Advanced", go to Advanced, click on "Select Networks" and select the name of the connection you just setup.

    Example if you leave as Sprint then choose that one as your internet connection and do it for both settings.

    MMS

    MAKE SURE YOUR WEB IS WORKING PROPERLY (ABOVE INSTRUCTIONS) AS YOU CAN'T HAVE MMS WITHOUT WORKING INTERNET!!!!!

    Remove/Uninstall any existing MMS composer you have attempted to setup. Also a good idea to remove any registry keys it may have created that are left behind after the uninstall.

    1: Install Arcsoft MMS version 5.0.70.24 from Verzion.

    2: Open your Messaging and click on the SMS/MMS option.

    3: Click on "Menu" and select "MMS Options" then select the "Servers" tab.

    4: Add a new server with the following settings:

    Server Name: metropcs
    Gateway: wap.metropcs.net
    Port number: 3128
    Server address: http://mms.metropcs.net:3128/mmsc
    Connect via: SELECT EITHER THE CONNECTION YOU SETUP ABOVE OR "The internet"
    Send limit: 399K

    5: Click "Done" and then set the new server as default.

    6: Using a Registry Editor edit the following values:

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Arcsoft\ArcSoft MMS UA\Config\mm1\WspHeader]

    DELETE KEY -> "X-VzW-MDN"
    ADD STRING -> "X-metropcs-MDN"="XXXXXXXXXX" ( Insert your 10 digit phone Number )
    ADD STRING -> "X-DEVICE-MIN"="1XXXXXXXXXX" ( Insert your 10 digit phone Number WITH the 1 in front of it )

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    24
    Feedback Score
    0
    how were you able to get the ESN into the metro system? Or does following these steps eliminate you from having to go to metro to get the phone in their system?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    25
    Device(s)
    HTC Diamond
    Carrier(s)
    Metro PCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    You will have to pm me for your question. But the steps above does not help them get your phone on their system.

    It just unlocks the full functionality of the diamond....

    If you have a diamond you will love it....

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    31
    Feedback Score
    0

    i can add the esn

    i can add the esn into metropcs into metropcs inventory ... pm me for more details thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    hollywood, florida
    Posts
    62
    Device(s)
    htc diamond touch ?
    Carrier(s)
    metropcs
    Feedback Score
    0
    i can confirm, i have a fully functional htc touch diamond on metropcs's network. talk, text, mms, internet. fully working. minor glitches with proxy, but no bid deal.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    m.i.a
    Posts
    3
    Feedback Score
    0
    hello im new to this forum.
    well seriously i dont know anything about cellphones.
    in fact i dont currently own one ,but im going to be getting one soon.
    i was searching around for phones that might be added to metro and came
    upon the htc diamond, seems like a good phone.
    my question is, does metro flash this phone or do you have to do it on your own?
    also, after flashing it and changing the settings so that you are able to use the internet and mms, are all featrures available? for example being able to watch videos on youtube, music,email, bluetooth, etc?

    edit: oh btw is it possible to flash the htc touch pro?
    i have to choose between these two
    Last edited by southsidexD; 12-11-2008 at 09:38 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    25
    Device(s)
    HTC Diamond
    Carrier(s)
    Metro PCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    1. does metro flash this phone or do you have to do it on your own?

    For now Metro does not flash HTC Diamonds or pro's. There is a thread saying that they may soon. But I cannot confirm it.

    also, after flashing it and changing the settings so that you are able to use the internet and mms, are all featrures available? for example being able to watch videos on youtube, music,email, bluetooth, etc?

    Yes, I can confirm that all of those work on metro pcs.

    is it possible to flash the htc touch pro?
    It is possible to flash a Touch pro but I have not seen any threads with the metro settings for a touch pro.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    120
    Feedback Score
    0
    your wrong they do flash HTC phones.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    497
    Device(s)
    Metro Diamond WAP MMS GPS
    Feedback Score
    0
    this is great. What software did you use to edit? QPST? What not.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    m.i.a
    Posts
    3
    Feedback Score
    0
    ohh alright thanks sequan
    i guess im gonna wait until somebody posts settings for the pro if not ill just get the diamond

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    60
    Device(s)
    Touch Diamond
    Carrier(s)
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by southsidexD
    ohh alright thanks sequan
    i guess im gonna wait until somebody posts settings for the pro if not ill just get the diamond
    dont take my word for it, but im very sure that the metro settings for a diamond can be follow to flash a pro, just make sure that when you are unlocking use the right unlocker for a pro

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    m.i.a
    Posts
    3
    Feedback Score
    0
    yeah, i was thinking that but like i said i really dont know anything about phones, so yeah..

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    The D
    Posts
    42
    Device(s)
    HTC Touch PRO - WAP,MMS & GPS
    Carrier(s)
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Reemo4580
    MMS doesnt work with it... I did all the steps, Actually I have done this many of times on a number of other HTC phones...

    I send a pic to my Diamond and it goes through but nothing shows up... Internet works though... Any Ideas?

    same issue here with the touch pro, guess we have to wait til more people have these phones on metro to have others working on it.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Tampa area
    Posts
    66
    Device(s)
    Iphone
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    I still can't get this going. Is there anyone in the Tampa-Orlando area that has done this and can help me?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Tampa area
    Posts
    66
    Device(s)
    Iphone
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Ok, here's what I have so far. I can't get online and can't figure how to install Arcsoft MMS version 5.0.70.24 from Verzion. But I did the steps above and I can access pocket access and even see the maps and news for today.. I guess I'm getting closer

Page 1 of 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... LastLast

Bookmarks