Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: 3G While Roaming (Rogers)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    777
    Device(s)
    Bold
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0

    3G While Roaming (Rogers)

    I spend a lot of time in Australia and New Zealand.

    When I am here, I use my local Vodaphone SIM and m TyTn II is happy as a clam.

    When I use my Rogers SIM, I am stuck in only GPRS mode, I never get Edge or 3G.

    Is there something I need to set on my phone, or is it a limitation of Vodaphone for roaming devices?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    1,116
    Device(s)
    HTC One X
    Carrier(s)
    AU by KDDI
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by lcohen999
    I spend a lot of time in Australia and New Zealand.

    When I am here, I use my local Vodaphone SIM and m TyTn II is happy as a clam.

    When I use my Rogers SIM, I am stuck in only GPRS mode, I never get Edge or 3G.

    Is there something I need to set on my phone, or is it a limitation of Vodaphone for roaming devices?
    Canada (and US) uses different frequencies for the 3G network, so it's a limitation of your phone's hardware. (Europe/Australia/Japan/etc uses the 2100 MHz band, North America uses 850/1900 MHz for both GSM and 3G).

    Patrix.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Baja California / Sinaloa
    Posts
    22,370
    Device(s)
    Apple iPhone 11 Pro Max / Apple iPhone 7
    Carrier(s)
    Pacific Bell Wireless / Verizon Wireless / AT&T MX / Movistar MX / Telcel MX
    Feedback Score
    0
    Wirelessly posted (i0wnj00: Palm750/v0004 Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows CE; IEMobile 6.12) UP.Link/6.3.0.0.0)

    Quote Originally Posted by patrixl
    Canada (and US) uses different frequencies for the 3G network, so it's a limitation of your phone's hardware.
    Please check the specs on the TyTN II before you make a comment like this.

    Now to address the OP its quite possible that the operator may have placed restrictions for roamers. What happens if the phone is set to UMTS only on either Auto or 900/1800/2100 modes?
    Last edited by i0wnj00; 10-05-2008 at 10:18 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Regina SK Canada
    Posts
    2,101
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6+/5/4, Moto G LTE, Nokia E63, & data devices
    Carrier(s)
    SaskTel
    Feedback Score
    0
    The 2G and 3G networks appear as separate networks to the phone, so it's possible that your Rogers SIM permits roaming on the 2G network but not the 3G.

    Call Rogers and ask if you should be able to use Voda's 3G network where you are.
    SaskTel 306, Rogers 647 data, Rogers 306 flex tablet, Bell 519 flex tablet, Wind 587, PureTalkUSA 406, T-Mobile 716 & 347 prepaid, AT&T iPad SIM 716, T-Mobile postpaid data 619, Toggle Mobile (UK/FR/US), GiffGaff (UK)

    GSM phones: Too many to list.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    777
    Device(s)
    Bold
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    I will do that...I'm back in November and should make sure

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    10,003
    Feedback Score
    0
    what band does vodafone italy use for its 3G network?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Metro Detroit, MI
    Posts
    10,205
    Device(s)
    Nokia Lumia 920
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T Family Talk 700- 5 Lines
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by EPVQ30
    what band does vodafone italy use for its 3G network?
    2100 UMTS/WCDMA
    ▼Visit my Blog▼

    ▲..................▲

Bookmarks