Page 4 of 11 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 162

Thread: Tethering MetroPCS w/ Samsung SCH-r450 - Success!!

  1. #46
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    116
    Device(s)
    Samsung Fascinate
    Carrier(s)
    Metro PCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    I am willing to pay a $20.00 bounty via PayPal to the first person that can give me COMPLETE, PRECISE, STEP BY STEP, as if I just took my R450 right out of the box, instructions, that I can follow and that successfully works in order for me to tether my R450 to my laptop which has Vista via USB cable. I am not that technically challenged, but this is kicking my butt and I have repeatedly inquired for assistance yet no one seems to be able to address the problems that I am having, but everyone wants to say that they got connected. That's fantastic for all of you that are connected and yes I am extremely envious. Bur I can only assume that you are connected because you are connecting to a laptop with XP and not Vista. Everything that I have done and the process that I have gone through is posted on the first page of this thread.

  2. #47
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    269
    Device(s)
    IPhone 5
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    i got mine going on my laptop that has vista.... what steps did you go through so far.

  3. #48
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    116
    Device(s)
    Samsung Fascinate
    Carrier(s)
    Metro PCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by billgates
    i got mine going on my laptop that has vista.... what steps did you go through so far.
    The steps I went through so far is on the first page of this thread.

  4. #49
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sterling Heights, MI
    Posts
    4,184
    Device(s)
    Nokia 6265i sold for too much money :)
    Carrier(s)
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by wegoshop
    The steps I went through so far is on the first page of this thread.
    please repeat them so we can be sure you followed every step properly. it should work
    Poma Computers Facebook Page

    BTM and Bangin Magazines







    Hanging out at a photo shoot. Yes, the screen name really does say it all.

  5. #50
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    116
    Device(s)
    Samsung Fascinate
    Carrier(s)
    Metro PCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by allmanallpimp
    please repeat them so we can be sure you followed every step properly. it should work
    Here are the steps that I do, from the start:
    I plug my phone via usb
    I then exit USM Mode
    Go to: Internet explorer
    Select TOOLS
    Select CONNECTIONS
    Select SETUP
    Choose DIAL-UP
    Choose SAMSUNG CDMA MODEM
    Place dial-up phone number: #777
    Username: [email protected]
    Password: mymetropcs
    Connection name: (Have to make one) Metro

    From here I only have the option to connect or Cancel and when I try connect I get a message that says that the wizard cannot create the connection, and then I have to cancel. And thats it, so a dial-up connection is not getting created. Therefore I cannot select SETTINGS as described in order for me to follow the rest of the procedure.

  6. #51
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sterling Heights, MI
    Posts
    4,184
    Device(s)
    Nokia 6265i sold for too much money :)
    Carrier(s)
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by wegoshop
    Here are the steps that I do, from the start:
    I plug my phone via usb
    I then exit USM Mode
    Go to: Internet explorer
    Select TOOLS
    Select CONNECTIONS
    Select SETUP
    Choose DIAL-UP
    Choose SAMSUNG CDMA MODEM
    Place dial-up phone number: #777
    Username: [email protected]
    Password: mymetropcs
    Connection name: (Have to make one) Metro

    From here I only have the option to connect or Cancel and when I try connect I get a message that says that the wizard cannot create the connection, and then I have to cancel. And thats it, so a dial-up connection is not getting created. Therefore I cannot select SETTINGS as described in order for me to follow the rest of the procedure.
    have you tried opening your browser and doing the settings manually in options?

  7. #52
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    116
    Device(s)
    Samsung Fascinate
    Carrier(s)
    Metro PCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by allmanallpimp
    have you tried opening your browser and doing the settings manually in options?
    Yes I have. Actually the steps that I have taken and described are of what you are suggesting (correct me if I am wrong). I mistakenly left out the step of ' Select Internet Options' after I seclected Tools. Is this what you are meaning?

  8. #53
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sterling Heights, MI
    Posts
    4,184
    Device(s)
    Nokia 6265i sold for too much money :)
    Carrier(s)
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    yes, i manually set my settings (port, etc.)

  9. #54
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    116
    Device(s)
    Samsung Fascinate
    Carrier(s)
    Metro PCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    With Windows Vista, via the Explorer browser, the option to manually set setting is not available. Thats why I dont understand how anyone else did it unless there is a backdoor to it.

  10. #55
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sterling Heights, MI
    Posts
    4,184
    Device(s)
    Nokia 6265i sold for too much money :)
    Carrier(s)
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    that's odd. you should be able to go to options with the browser open. also, did you enable dun on the phone itself?

  11. #56
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    116
    Device(s)
    Samsung Fascinate
    Carrier(s)
    Metro PCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    I CAN go to INTERNET OPTIONS thats not the problem yes I enabled Dun on my phone too.

  12. #57
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    44
    Feedback Score
    0
    I could not see this in your steps.
    Proxy: wap.metropcs.net
    Port: 3128

    Are you doing this somewhere?

    Quote Originally Posted by wegoshop
    I CAN go to INTERNET OPTIONS thats not the problem yes I enabled Dun on my phone too.

  13. #58
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sterling Heights, MI
    Posts
    4,184
    Device(s)
    Nokia 6265i sold for too much money :)
    Carrier(s)
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by wegoshop
    I CAN go to INTERNET OPTIONS thats not the problem yes I enabled Dun on my phone too.

    if you open internet explorer (it should show that the page can't be displayed or something similar without a connection,) go to tools, internet options, connections. if you can't get there then you have bigger problems than what you're trying to accomplish.

  14. #59
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    116
    Device(s)
    Samsung Fascinate
    Carrier(s)
    Metro PCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    I do not get the option to set proxy or port. So thats why you do not see it listed in my steps.

    I can and do get to internet options, tools, connections. When I go to create a connection via the Samsung CDMA modem and input the dial up number, user name, password and try to connect I get a message that says cannot create connection and thats it. All I can do from there is cancel and close it. I do not get the opportunity at any given time to set proxy and port settings. I see the Settings button there, but it is not clickable.

  15. #60
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    60
    Device(s)
    Samsung Note edge
    Carrier(s)
    Tmobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    I have the Samsung r450 and when I connect to the internet with it I sometimes have to reboot the phone. Try that.

Page 4 of 11 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 LastLast

Bookmarks