Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Can ANYONE help me set up QNC on Treo 650

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Martinsburg
    Posts
    992
    Carrier(s)
    Virgin Mobile
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)

    Can ANYONE help me set up QNC on Treo 650

    I have tried both freedial and the other set up on in another thread, and neither works.

    It is pointless for me to have this phone without having it working, and was told before I bought it it would be no problem setting up data on it.

    Can anyone out there help me get it set up.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    648
    Device(s)
    Motorola Droid
    Carrier(s)
    VZW through PagePlus (I'm ignorant, toothless, poor and credit challenged)
    Feedback Score
    0
    I've never used this phone so I know I can't help, but unless you go into detail about what methods you have tried to get QNC working, I wouldn't expect anybody to respond.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Martinsburg
    Posts
    992
    Carrier(s)
    Virgin Mobile
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by tracfonejunkie
    I've never used this phone so I know I can't help, but unless you go into detail about what methods you have tried to get QNC working, I wouldn't expect anybody to respond.
    Good Point, lol.

    I tried this:

    Preferences|Network
    Service: name it as you'd like
    Connection: Virtual Modem
    User Name: qnc
    Password: qnc
    Phone: #777
    Preferences|Network|Details
    Idle timeout: 2 Minutes
    Preferences|Network|Details|Advanced
    IP Address: check Automatic
    Query DNS: check
    Preferences|Network|Details|Advanced|Script
    Send: at$qcmdr=2
    Send CR:
    Send: at$qcqnc=1 (not sure if you need this one).
    Send CR:
    End
    OK OK OK (back to Network page) Connect



    and this:

    Prefs - Network

    Service: ISP Name (freedialup)
    Connection: Virtual Modem
    Username: ISP Username (cell #)
    Password: ISP Pass (cell #)
    Phone: ISP Dialup Number (I used 603-371-5050-freedialup.org main NH number)

    then go to Details - Advanced - Script
    Send CR:
    Send CR:
    Send CR:
    Send User ID:
    Send CR:
    Send Password:
    Send CR:
    End:

    Hit - Ok - Ok - Ok - Connect

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    21
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by patrickrlewis
    Good Point, lol.

    I tried this:

    Prefs - Network

    Service: ISP Name (freedialup)
    Connection: Virtual Modem
    Username: ISP Username (cell #)
    Password: ISP Pass (cell #)
    Phone: ISP Dialup Number (I used 603-371-5050-freedialup.org main NH number)

    then go to Details - Advanced - Script
    Send CR:
    Send CR:
    Send CR:
    Send User ID:
    Send CR:
    Send Password:
    Send CR:
    End:

    Hit - Ok - Ok - Ok - Connect
    Thanks for this info. I dialed into my ISP using these instructions (Treo 600)

    I never did follow this technical stuff about QNC or EVDO. Can anyone explain it to me real simply why I can do this and not get charged minutes?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    601
    Device(s)
    Treo 700p (prev. Treo 650, e815, e816)
    Carrier(s)
    Page Plus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Does your Treo 650 have Verizon firmware? It's been a common experience that Method #1 does not work on those phones.

    As for Method #2 (DUN) - HOW doesn't it work? Time-out? Network unavailable? Either are possible.

    - Freedialup often takes a long time to authenticate. (longer than the dial-up I pay for)
    - Some locations do not have QNC service, and for locations that do, sometimes QNC becomes temporarily unavailable.
    - You need decent signal strenth. How you hold the phone can make all the difference.
    Quote Originally Posted by patrickrlewis
    Good Point, lol.

    I tried this:

    Preferences|Network
    Service: name it as you'd like
    Connection: Virtual Modem
    User Name: qnc
    Password: qnc
    Phone: #777
    Preferences|Network|Details
    Idle timeout: 2 Minutes
    Preferences|Network|Details|Advanced
    IP Address: check Automatic
    Query DNS: check
    Preferences|Network|Details|Advanced|Script
    Send: at$qcmdr=2
    Send CR:
    Send: at$qcqnc=1 (not sure if you need this one).
    Send CR:
    End
    OK OK OK (back to Network page) Connect



    and this:

    Prefs - Network

    Service: ISP Name (freedialup)
    Connection: Virtual Modem
    Username: ISP Username (cell #)
    Password: ISP Pass (cell #)
    Phone: ISP Dialup Number (I used 603-371-5050-freedialup.org main NH number)

    then go to Details - Advanced - Script
    Send CR:
    Send CR:
    Send CR:
    Send User ID:
    Send CR:
    Send Password:
    Send CR:
    End:

    Hit - Ok - Ok - Ok - Connect

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    601
    Device(s)
    Treo 700p (prev. Treo 650, e815, e816)
    Carrier(s)
    Page Plus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tracfonejunkie
    I've never used this phone so I know I can't help, but unless you go into detail about what methods you have tried to get QNC working, I wouldn't expect anybody to respond.
    (... and more difficult to help, if someone abandons the thread they were using, QNC...Phones that will work well using this feature, and starts a new one w/o copying the details.)

    O.k., so freedialup timed out on you. My guess is that QNC was operating, but freedialup was too slow to repond or unavailable. I'm traveling in NYC now - and using a paid dial-up # in California.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    648
    Device(s)
    Motorola Droid
    Carrier(s)
    VZW through PagePlus (I'm ignorant, toothless, poor and credit challenged)
    Feedback Score
    0
    I didn't notice that since I wasn't following the Treo stuff, but good point. I usually like keeping old threads going rather than starting new ones.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    601
    Device(s)
    Treo 700p (prev. Treo 650, e815, e816)
    Carrier(s)
    Page Plus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tracfonejunkie
    I didn't notice that since I wasn't following the Treo stuff, but good point. I usually like keeping old threads going rather than starting new ones.
    Pretty quiet around here lately.

    Hope that means the OP finally got QNC to work.

Bookmarks