Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: unable to change phone number (to new area code) with FAN account

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    DC Area/Orlando Florida
    Posts
    1,906
    Device(s)
    iPhone 4S, Moto Atrix, Galaxy Nexus LTE
    Carrier(s)
    ATT (Jan 2004-Current), Tmobile Oct 2007-Current, Sprint 1997-2004, Aerial Communications 1996
    Feedback Score
    0

    unable to change phone number (to new area code) with FAN account

    This is news to me and I wanted someone else's input.

    I currently have 3 (703) area codes and 2 (301) area codes with my 5 ATT cell lines. I live in the Washington DC area and have a FAN account at a major hospital I am affliated with.

    Now, I travel a lot for work and wanted to change one line to a New York area code. I requested and actually got one of the limited 212 area codes available. Everything was fine and I was about to complete the deal but the Customer Service Rep said she got an error message on her computer saying I could not change my 703 area code to the 212 area code. I was pissed because we all know how hard the 212 area codes are to obtain. Heck, I lived in Manhattan in 2000 and I got some crappy 347 area code when all I wanted 917 area code. (ok this is starting to sound like that Seinfeld Episode about the NYC area codes).

    So I was transferred to two other reps, including one in the "relocation" dept. and all 3 reps said since I was under my FAN account, I could not change my area codes to a different market. I could change my number to any area code in the Washington DC/Baltimore market with my FAN, but I could not choose a random area code out of the market.

    Is this true?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    2,692
    Feedback Score
    0
    It's mostly true. I believe certain accounts are allowed to have out of market area codes, but in general most accounts cannot have out of market area codes.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Orange County
    Posts
    441
    Device(s)
    8125 (stolen)
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    I haven't even heard of "certain accounts" being able to do it. I was always told absolutely, under no circumstances can it be done.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    977
    Feedback Score
    0
    If you are all with a given carrier, what does the area code matter? Are you trying to make it so it's a local call to someone in that specific region?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    2,692
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by SoberGuy
    I haven't even heard of "certain accounts" being able to do it. I was always told absolutely, under no circumstances can it be done.
    I've heard that certain business accounts can do this, but I don't work for AT&T, so I can't say for sure.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    695
    Device(s)
    Palm Treo 750 w/ Unbranded WM6
    Carrier(s)
    Cingular (Orange)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Wirelessly posted (Palm Treo 750: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows CE; IEMobile 6.12) UP.Link/6.3.0.0.0)

    My FAN discount doesn't lock me into an area code. Depends on what the business sets up with AT&T.
    JT

    Got Ping?

    Have question about a Premier/FAN account? Click Here.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    590
    Device(s)
    Motorola: Z9, V9, V3xx, V3, C168i
    Carrier(s)
    Cingular/AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    I have three separate area codes on my FAN account plan.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    590
    Device(s)
    Apple iPhone SE
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by GearTripper
    I have three separate area codes on my FAN account plan.
    I have 2 (DC and Mass.) on 3 lines, but it's a blue FAN account, and the set up has been this way for at least a couple years.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    1,179
    Feedback Score
    0
    An account in the NBI (National Billing Initiative) market can have area codes from multiple submarkets. However, New York is the Empire market, which is CARE, while NBI is a Telegence market, that might cause some issues. I've never had an account with numbers from CARE and Telegence markets in one BAN (account), but I think it's possible.
    Last edited by ATnt-RSC; 01-10-2008 at 09:09 AM. Reason: To better explain some obscure acronyms

Bookmarks