Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: 1 phone w/ 2 active numbers: Please Advise if this is possible

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    95
    Feedback Score
    0

    Question 1 phone w/ 2 active numbers: Please Advise if this is possible

    I JOINed this forum just to ask this one question....

    I HAVE two cingular accounts, one personal number and one business number

    the business line in on a blackberry..


    IS IT possible to have just 1 phone, and 2 numbers attached to it


    e.g.


    all calls come to my personal PHONE and when I dial out I can select which number to dial out from...



    Please advise as i would like to carry around just 1 phone from now on

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    3,487
    Carrier(s)
    Telus
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    rogers starting having dual number accounts on sims... just call up cingular and ask if they have a similar service

    if not you will either need a dual sim kit of a dual sim phone
    My HowardForums.com Feedbacks (225 and counting)

    email - [email protected]
    please when adding me to your contact list, please let me know you are from howardforums.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    3,016
    Device(s)
    Mi Mix 2, Samsung Galaxy A50, Moto G7
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T,
    Feedback Score
    0
    Not with AT&T. You can just forward one to the other.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    95
    Feedback Score
    0
    i own an e90 smartphone by the way...does it have this feature?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    3,016
    Device(s)
    Mi Mix 2, Samsung Galaxy A50, Moto G7
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T,
    Feedback Score
    0
    These are GSM codes. So all GSM phones should have the feature Search for GSM codes. You should also be able to do it from the phone's menu.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    NYC Area
    Posts
    5,002
    Device(s)
    Google Nexus 5
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    there are few phones that have dual sim card holders but they don't offer 2 numbers to 1 SIM. AT&T doesn't offer this nor any other provider in the US.
    - yeah, don't listen to that guy!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    NYC Area
    Posts
    5,002
    Device(s)
    Google Nexus 5
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Philadelphia Suburbs
    Posts
    3,869
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by SHoTTa35
    there are few phones that have dual sim card holders but they don't offer 2 numbers to 1 SIM. AT&T doesn't offer this nor any other provider in the US.
    That's incorrect. Nextel offers a two number to one device option. I don't remember what they call it, but they offer it. You can apparently even sent one number to go to voicemail during the day, like a personal line and the work line to voicemail after hours.

    Joe

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,052
    Device(s)
    Blackberry Bold 9650
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    they only carrier that i remember that had it was voicestream but that is now tmobile and they dont offer it.
    1,000 posts 2:52 p.m March 11th, 2007
    2,000 posts 8:24 a.m February 24th, 2008

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    695
    Device(s)
    Palm Treo 750 w/ Unbranded WM6
    Carrier(s)
    Cingular (Orange)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Wirelessly posted (Palm Treo 750: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows CE; IEMobile 6.12) UP.Link/6.3.0.0.0)

    Wasted your time signing up just to ask this one question. Its been asked before and a simple search would have done wonders.
    JT

    Got Ping?

    Have question about a Premier/FAN account? Click Here.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    13
    Device(s)
    Nokia N80
    Carrier(s)
    Hutchinson
    Feedback Score
    0
    you can use "dual simcard" in 1 phone

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    144
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by digitalslurp
    Wirelessly posted (Palm Treo 750: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows CE; IEMobile 6.12) UP.Link/6.3.0.0.0)

    Wasted your time signing up just to ask this one question. Its been asked before and a simple search would have done wonders.

    Great welcoming, you gotta love the members here, very contributing answers. In order to search he would of had to sign up anyway.


    So yeah, back to the question. Your best bet is to probably get a dual sim kit. There are many topics about it. Go to the search field up top of the page and put in "dual sim". you'll get most if not all questions answered

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    NY/NJ
    Posts
    1,822
    Feedback Score
    0
    search on google probably would've answered it.

    AFAIK, dual SIM adaptors require you to select a phone number to use when you turn on the phone. So to switch from one number to the other you need to power cycle your phone. Might as well switch out the SIM card while you do this and save the trouble of getting a dual SIM adaptor.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1,193
    Feedback Score
    0
    why the hell did you post this question twice? i'm almost 100% sure it was answered in the other thread you started.
    i have too many phones.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1,193
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mackdaddy27
    i own an e90 smartphone by the way...does it have this feature?

    NO NO NO NO NO

    you cannot use two sim cards in one phone without a dual card adapter which im sure won't work the way you want it to, or having a phone that specifically is made to use two sim cards.

    how many times in how many threads do i have to write this?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Bookmarks