Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 101

Thread: In Pulse Phone on Regular Account

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    650
    Device(s)
    Sony Ericsson k790a
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T Mobility
    Feedback Score
    0

    In Pulse Phone on Regular Account

    is there anything preventing a current verizon customer from buying an In Pulse phone and activating it on their non-prepay account?

    Thanks
    More bars in more places: an alcoholic's dream come true.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Posts
    449
    Device(s)
    Samsung SCH-i760
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yeah, you have to use it on a prepaid account for 6 months before you can use it on a regular account.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    650
    Device(s)
    Sony Ericsson k790a
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T Mobility
    Feedback Score
    0
    well! yet another gsm advantage! i'm trying to replace a broken phone for a friend on verizon and i know for me (on AT&T) you can just use ATT gophones with your sim.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    159
    Device(s)
    RAZR V3M
    Carrier(s)
    1. Sprint SERO
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by nave462000
    well! yet another gsm advantage! i'm trying to replace a broken phone for a friend on verizon and i know for me (on AT&T) you can just use ATT gophones with your sim.

    Thanks
    If you activate the inpulse phone first on its own, will the ESN swapper let you swap the ESNs, or does the system not allow that for 6 months either?

    What if you activated the phone on Page Plus then ported it into Inpulse THEN swapped the ESNs?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    253
    Feedback Score
    0
    FYI: My wife just put a new non-activated Inpulse phone on my daughter's line (the second on a family plan) to replace a lost phone prior to the 2 year anniversary for a replacement phone. No problemo.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    704
    Device(s)
    LG9400
    Carrier(s)
    VZW
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by analogman
    FYI: My wife just put a new non-activated Inpulse phone on my daughter's line (the second on a family plan) to replace a lost phone prior to the 2 year anniversary for a replacement phone. No problemo.
    Some prepay esn's are not loaded into vzw database so some inpulse phones "may" be capable of activating on postpay. Most of the time they cannot. analogman, consider your daughter lucky.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    1,353
    Device(s)
    LG Dare
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by analogman
    FYI: My wife just put a new non-activated Inpulse phone on my daughter's line (the second on a family plan) to replace a lost phone prior to the 2 year anniversary for a replacement phone. No problemo.
    What phone did she hook up?
    100th post Aug 22,2007 9:41PM
    200th post Valentine's Day 2008 10:15PM
    500th post July 22,2008 8:16PM
    --
    92% of teens would be dead if Abercrombie & Fitch said it wasn't cool to breathe.
    Put this in your signature if you are part of the 8% who would be laughing.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    0
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by analogman
    FYI: My wife just put a new non-activated Inpulse phone on my daughter's line (the second on a family plan) to replace a lost phone prior to the 2 year anniversary for a replacement phone. No problemo.
    I'm glad to hear that this worked for her. I've heard a lot of people complaining that they were no longer able to do this since since the beginning of September.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    56
    Carrier(s)
    Prepaid GSM
    Feedback Score
    0
    I think most Verizon prepay kits print the ESN on the outside of the package. You could try it without opening it.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    519
    Device(s)
    Samsung Rogue
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    I don't know about luck. But, I've activated 3 V3M's that where bought at walmart since this past christmas.

    As soon as I opened them I flashed them all with a V3M monster, activated them one at a time and made sure everything was working. Then, I flashed one of them with the 05 then 07 upgrades. Flashed the other 2 with Vivo. Activated again and everything works great. Kept one for myself and sold the other 2. LOL!!!

    Maybe it is luck. If it is I'm glad I got some of it before it ran out.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    161
    Device(s)
    Curve 8330 - mine
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    For the requirement of being used for 6 months on prepay, does anyone know if the phone actually has to be used or if you can just activate it and let it sit for 6 months?

    Currently I do have a prepaid phone on on of our lines but it was put on there before they changed it.

    Just a word of caution, I was told that if you have insurance on a line that has a prepaid phone on it, you are wasting your money, insurance won't cover a prepay phone. I wasted almost a year's worth of insurance on a phone that wouldn't have been covered.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    20,349
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by k761110e
    For the requirement of being used for 6 months on prepay, does anyone know if the phone actually has to be used or if you can just activate it and let it sit for 6 months?

    Currently I do have a prepaid phone on on of our lines but it was put on there before they changed it.

    Just a word of caution, I was told that if you have insurance on a line that has a prepaid phone on it, you are wasting your money, insurance won't cover a prepay phone. I wasted almost a year's worth of insurance on a phone that wouldn't have been covered.
    If that is the case, why/how would VZW allow you to have insurance on a line/account like that? Either they do allow it and should honor it, or they don't, and it shouldn't be possible to add/have it (in which case it was their mistake if you somehow had it, and it would certainly seem like they would owe you some money back for it).

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    367
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Does anyone have any experience activating any of the new u410's by Samsung on a post paid acct?

    my a930 crapped out this week, and I'm looking for a cheap solution to get a new phone.

    I have activated inPulse Nokia 2128's and 2366's in the past, but those were well over a year ago.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    4,082
    Device(s)
    LG 800G - LG 500G
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone - Net10
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by luckystreich
    Does anyone have any experience activating any of the new u410's by Samsung on a post paid acct?

    my a930 crapped out this week, and I'm looking for a cheap solution to get a new phone.

    I have activated inPulse Nokia 2128's and 2366's in the past, but those were well over a year ago.
    No, but you could purchase the phone without opening the packaging and try an ESN swap using the ESN or MEID on the sticker at the bottom of the packaging. If the swap works, open it and charge the phone. If it doesn't work, return it for a refund.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    367
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    that's what i'm looking to do, a swap. not activate a new line. I'd hate to buy the phone and go through a return though....

Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 LastLast

Bookmarks