Page 1 of 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 146

Thread: Free internet settings Question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    EARTH
    Posts
    23
    Feedback Score
    0

    Question Free internet settings Question

    is using the free wap settings on the phone illegal and will the ppl at the verizon place be able to tell I am doing it. Is it just basicly connecting to another persons site or is it basicaly sneaking into there system?

    THanx I know I worry to much but thats just how I am.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    821
    Device(s)
    T637
    Carrier(s)
    Mom and pop shop I bought
    Feedback Score
    0
    I wouldnt worry at all cause its your phone...ive got the WAP settings and I also made my own .wml homepage and it works great...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    43
    Device(s)
    Motorola Droid
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    I tried Waptunnel but doesn't work.... Can anyone give me tips and tricks to make it work???? (on a VX4400) Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    California
    Posts
    43
    Device(s)
    Kyocera SE47
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by dragon64
    I tried Waptunnel but doesn't work.... Can anyone give me tips and tricks to make it work???? (on a VX4400) Thanks.
    This is what i did for mine:

    1. press menu -> 0 -> 000000 (should take u to the service menu)
    2. then press 9 (wap setting)
    3. press 6 (reset browser) [this will reboot ur phone]
    4. repeat steps 1 and 2
    5. press 1 (IP setting)
    6. press 4 (link 2 ip 1)
    7. enter 207.232.099.109
    8. now go back to Wap setting after ur done entering the ip
    9. then go to port setting
    10. go to link 2 port 1 enter 9201
    11. click end after u entered everything
    12. now start ur browser. it should say network fail etc.. when it tries to connect.
    13. then u hold 0
    14. should take u to the browser setup
    15. go to advance and choose the proxy to be 2
    16. then set the homepage of ur choice and u should be done.

    alrighty.. see if that works..

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    43
    Device(s)
    Motorola Droid
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    THANKS, I'LL TRY THAT!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    43
    Device(s)
    Motorola Droid
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    BTW how do you put up that picture near your name??? I want to put up a picture of my phone.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    sweden
    Posts
    8
    Feedback Score
    0

    web surfing

    i tried that and it doesnt work . i set yahoo as my homepage and then went to sign in and i got a 404 error with a really long url. it starts off as http://www.yahoo.com/raw? and aloth of stuff. i followed your steps exactly.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    California
    Posts
    43
    Device(s)
    Kyocera SE47
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by dragon64
    BTW how do you put up that picture near your name??? I want to put up a picture of my phone.
    if you mean my avatar (the phone picture) u can choose the default avatars by going to user cp and then edit option and go to the bottom of the page...

    and sorry i dont know why u couldnt set up ur waptunnel...

    maybe others can help.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    124
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Tale a look at this FAQ. Im in the process of trying the same thing.

    http://www.rogerbinns.com/vx4400/vx4...tml#WWWForFree

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    124
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    ok followed those directions myself, and tried several different wap sites for my homeage, and got a variety of errors from 404's to Invalid Gateway, etc.
    Newbie questin here, as long as my phone is displaying 1x then i am on the digital network right? or does my phone have to display the "D" icon as well?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    langley
    Posts
    278
    Device(s)
    SLVR
    Carrier(s)
    Cingular
    Feedback Score
    0
    but do you still pay for airtime?

    or is it all free?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    327
    Device(s)
    Moto V325 (my baby)
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon /
    Feedback Score
    0
    O.K..............

    For those of you using wap.yahoo.com, try NOT signing in & see if it works. I've had to learn all of this stuff very quickly & don't consider myself an egghead & I don't think it's *that* hard.

    After you've followed the rogerbinns FAQ for free browsing SPECIFICALLY, then just try something like "weather" or "sports"....(I was checking The Masters Tourny all week last week........poor Len Mattiace...sucker just HAD to bogey that last hole!)

    Anyway, if those work, then it's just a matter of signing in correctly. I'm able to sign in & even use Yahoo's instant messaging service, but it took a couple tries to make sure all case-sensitive & SYM code was correct!

    P.S. Yes, you do still pay for airtime, though the phone will occasinally connect/disconnect as the browser links or not.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    43
    Device(s)
    Motorola Droid
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0

    THANKS PHONE GEEK!



    Your instructions worked beautifully!

    Thanks.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    124
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Alright someone want to post the exact url that you are entering for your homepage?
    I have tried the yahoo address:http://www.groups.yahoo.com/group/waptunnel/
    this gets me the error: Gateway error: java.io.IOException:HTTP redirection limit exceeded.
    This almost sounds like it worked, but the networks busy?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    74
    Device(s)
    Moto v710
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0

    Are we still paying fee?

    If we go through the steps above and change the IP settings as well as the WAP settings to lets say... wap.yahoo.com. Are we getting charged a fee? I know we are using up minutes... but is there some sort of additional fee?
    Live to Race. Race to Live.

Page 1 of 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 LastLast

Bookmarks